is QT4 included in Linux Mint 6 ?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

is QT4 included in Linux Mint 6 ?

Postby dootzky on Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:10 am

Hi everyone,

I'm using Mint 5 and I'm loving it! Great work!! :mrgreen:
Now, I see that new Linux Mint is out, version 6. My only question is: is it based on Ubuntu 8.10, where most of the KDE tools are based on KDE4, instead of KDE3.5.2 ?

For example, is "Klipper" in Linux Mint 6 using KDE4 themes (QT4?), or is it still the same old like in Mint 5?
"Krusader", also - is it the new version, like the one in Ubuntu 8.10, or is it like the one in the 8.04 version?

Thanks for your time guys,
keep up the great work!!

Cheers,
dootzky
dootzky
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 9:46 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: is QT4 included in Linux Mint 6 ?

Postby Husse on Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:21 am

You're a bit early - we have not released Felicia KDE yet and it will be some time before it happens
We don't want to use KDE 4.1 (or 4.0) because of the problems they have. We'll wait for KDE 4.2
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: is QT4 included in Linux Mint 6 ?

Postby dootzky on Fri Jan 02, 2009 1:40 pm

Hi Husse,

no, you misunderstood me - I don't want to use complete KDE enviroment, just some KDE-based tools, like: Krusader, Klipper, Amarok, KSnapshot, etc.
They are included in Mint 5 repositories, so I just need to know if they are using the same KDE3.5.2 enviroment, or the new, all gray-like KDE4 enviroment.

But thanks for your time, I hope you'll answer me again with this information I need.
Thanks,
dootzky
dootzky
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: is QT4 included in Linux Mint 6 ?

Postby Husse on Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:19 am

Oh - I see
They are not in our repos, but in Ubuntu's repos for Hardy
As such they are KDE 3.5
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: is QT4 included in Linux Mint 6 ?

Postby dootzky on Sat Jan 03, 2009 5:50 pm

Alright then! :)
Great, I'll upgrade to Linux Mint 6 then!!

Thanks a lot mate!
cheers!
dootzky
dootzky
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 9:46 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], lapinott, luisilva and 39 guests