Minimizing a screen?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Minimizing a screen?

Postby dfled on Sat Jan 10, 2009 2:16 pm

I use Mint 6 and for some reason when I minimize something like example, Thunderbird email, it doesn't go to the bottom of the screen where I can maximize it again. How do I get that option back. At first I could go to the bar and click on it to bring it back, but now it disappears when I minimize.
I would appreciate your help.
Thanks
dfled
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 10:40 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Minimizing a screen?

Postby Zwopper on Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:16 pm

It sounds like you've lost the "activity field" or what ever it might be called in English, right click the bottom bar and add it.
Image
My artwork at deviantART | My Tweet
CREA DIEM!
Lenovo E320 | 8GB | 512GB Samsung 840 PRO - SSD | Ubuntu 14.04
User avatar
Zwopper
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3101
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 12:20 pm
Location: Deep in the Swedish woods

Re: Minimizing a screen?

Postby dfled on Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:01 pm

I still haven't found the answer to the problem. If anyone has the answer please help.
Thanks
dfled
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 10:40 am

Re: Minimizing a screen?

Postby proxima_centauri on Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:16 pm

Do your currently open applications like Thunderbird show up on the panel before you minimize?

Perhaps you mean the window list on the panel, right-click on the panel -> add to panel, add the "Window List".
User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: Minimizing a screen?

Postby dfled on Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:55 pm

Thanks for the info. It worked and I can now get my programs to maximize.
Thank you very much.
dfled
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 10:40 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fordy110, Google Adsense [Bot] and 29 guests