Unexplained high CPU usage

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Unexplained high CPU usage

Postby rlindsey0 on Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:19 pm

Every once in a while I'll be browsing or something, and I notice in the system resources monitor that there's near-constant usage of at least have the available CPU. Even if I clsoe the browser. this doesn't stop, and I have nothing else running (other thna the startup programs). However, when i open the monitor and look at the running processes, there's nothing that could explain this high CPU utilization. That is, nothing seems to be taking up more than a few percent of the processor. Yet when I open up the Resources tab, one of the two CPUs is maxing out almost constantly. It's not the same one very time, seemingly. Right now it's CPU 2.

Has anybody ever seen this? Any idea what to do about it?

Generally, rebooting takes care of the problem. But really, i shouldn't have to do that.

Any help welcome. Thanks.
Olivia 15 Cinnamon 64, dual-boot Win 7 Pro 64 SP1, Clevo W150ER 15.6" laptop, i7 3630M, 16 GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256 GB/HGST 1 TB 7200 RPM, Nvidia GT 650M 1 GB, USB 3.0 HGST 1 TB 7200 RPM, HP Photosmart C5280
rlindsey0
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 9:12 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Unexplained high CPU usage

Postby keplerspeed on Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:53 am

What browser are you using? firefox? if firefox is too resource hungry try opera.

Also, when the condition you outlined is happening, open a terminal and type:

top


This is a 'definite' process outline, and all resource use in this listing should add up.
| Compaq Presario F500 | AMD Turion64 |
User avatar
keplerspeed
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Australia

Re: Unexplained high CPU usage

Postby rlindsey0 on Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:15 am

Thank you, I'll try that. I'm using Firefox, but as I say, this doesn't happen all the time. Normally Firefox is not that demanding of resources.

I also noticed, the last time I restarted from this situation, the message "Bad scheduling from the idle thread" on shutdown. I think this is a kernel issue??

I don't know if it's related, but I also get kernel panics on occasion....
Olivia 15 Cinnamon 64, dual-boot Win 7 Pro 64 SP1, Clevo W150ER 15.6" laptop, i7 3630M, 16 GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256 GB/HGST 1 TB 7200 RPM, Nvidia GT 650M 1 GB, USB 3.0 HGST 1 TB 7200 RPM, HP Photosmart C5280
rlindsey0
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 9:12 am

Re: Unexplained high CPU usage

Postby locutus on Tue Feb 10, 2009 8:30 pm

keplerspeed wrote:What browser are you using? firefox? if firefox is too resource hungry try opera.

Also, when the condition you outlined is happening, open a terminal and type:

top


This is a 'definite' process outline, and all resource use in this listing should add up.


After that, CTRL+C will stop 'top'. Remember that process number that is the number of the app that is using up your CPU. While still in the terminal, type "kill <app number> + <Enter> to , well, kill it. Then start top again to verify it worked. Remember to do CTRL+C again to stop top. Just closing the terminal won't do it; top will continue to run until you kill it, as well.
User avatar
locutus
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:54 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Unexplained high CPU usage

Postby mkvnmtr on Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:10 pm

In firefox I have encountered cpu usage jumps when I have several tabs open and something like Fox news or CNN reloads while I am on another tab. I also find thunderbird uses a lot of cpu when it checks for email. I think I am really going to like Opera. I can{t get it to install on either one of my machines in Ubuntu butn it went right on my Mint install. Time will have to tell if I still have uncalled for cpu usage.
mkvnmtr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 1:50 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mute Ant, Yahoo [Bot] and 39 guests