gfloppy in Felicia

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

gfloppy in Felicia

Postby mtngun on Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:53 pm

I've got Felicia running on two boxes now, and I'm quite pleased with it, except .......

After jumping through the hoops to get the floppy drive enabled in Felicia (and I hope that is fixed in future releases, because I may be using floppies for years to come, to move GCODE files to and from some old DOS boxes that run CNC machines) I eventually needed to format a floppy. I typed "gfloppy" in a terminal like I always did in previous Mint versions, and was rewarded with this error message:

CANNOT INITIALIZE DEVICE

You do not have the proper permissions to write to /dev/floppy/0 or /dev/fd0, formatting will not be possible.
Contact your system administrator about getting write permissions.

I couldn't figure out how to change my permissions, but I was able to get gfloppy to work by typing "sudo gfloppy."

Was I doing something wrong, or is it normal to need "sudo" to format a floppy ?

I'm always bragging about Linux Mint, and recommending it to people who are frustrated with Windoze, but it's kind of embarrassing when Mint stumbles on something as basic as a floppy disc.

Yes, I know floppies are obsolete and unreliable, but they work fine for my application, and the alternative would require time and money.
mtngun
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:33 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: gfloppy in Felicia

Postby Fornhamfred on Wed Feb 25, 2009 1:59 pm

Hi

Welcome to Mint. Have a look at this post viewtopic.php?f=90&t=21696&p=127572&hilit=mount+floppy#p127572
Fornhamfred
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Suffolk UK

Re: gfloppy in Felicia

Postby garda on Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:05 pm

To be able to format floppy disks in Felicia without having to enter password, you have to add a new group called floppy and add your user/login name to that group:
1. Go to Control Center > Users and Groups.
2. In User Settings dialog box, click on the 'Unlock' button and enter your login password when prompted.
3. Click on the 'Manage Groups' button.
4. The Group Settings dialog box should now appear, in which you should click on the 'Add Group' button.
5. Another dialog box will pop up. Enter floppy in Group name and put a tick next to your login name in the list below it.
6. Done. You may now close all the dialog boxes.

All of the above GUI process can be significantly streamlined using the command-line:
Code: Select all
sudo su

Code: Select all
addgroup floppy

Code: Select all
adduser yourloginname floppy

Simple, is it not?
User avatar
garda
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:55 am
Location: /root

Re: gfloppy in Felicia

Postby mtngun on Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:36 am

garda, thank you for the detailed response.

I'm away from my problem computer at the moment, but I'll give it a try tomorrow.
mtngun
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:33 pm

Re: gfloppy in Felicia

Postby mtngun on Fri Feb 27, 2009 4:21 pm

I tried garda's proposed fix. In fact, I tried both of his methods. At first, it didn't seem to work. Gfloppy was still giving the "you do not have the proper permissions" error.

So then I did what any Windoze user would do -- I rebooted. :D After rebooting, gfloppy worked fine -- as long as I didn't attempt a "quick" format.

The "quick" format returned the following error:

The filesystem creation utility (/sbin/mkdosfs) reported the following errors:

mkdosfs: unable to open /dev/fd0
(33)


I tried the quick format on 4 different good (previously formatted) disks, and they all gave that error, but would format fine if I selected the "standard" format.

I also tried the quick format using "sudo gfloppy," and it also gave the above error.

So then I tried mounting the floppy, unmounting it, and again repeated the quick format. Now the quick format works fine !!!!!! :lol:

I have made progress, but I can't honestly say that Linux is floppy-friendly.

I could whine about other floppy issues -- like how some days Mint will insist that a particular floppy is write protected, when in fact it is not (I usually fix that by reformatting the floppy), but Husse probably doesn't want to hear about it. Yes, I know, if only I would stop using obsolete, unreliable floppies ...... :oops: .

Thank you very much for the advice. It helped.
mtngun
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:33 pm

Re: gfloppy in Felicia

Postby mipcar on Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:16 pm

garda wrote:To be able to format floppy disks in Felicia without having to enter password, you have to add a new group called floppy and add your user/login name to that group:
1. Go to Control Center > Users and Groups.
2. In User Settings dialog box, click on the 'Unlock' button and enter your login password when prompted.
3. Click on the 'Manage Groups' button.
4. The Group Settings dialog box should now appear, in which you should click on the 'Add Group' button.
5. Another dialog box will pop up. Enter floppy in Group name and put a tick next to your login name in the list below it.
6. Done. You may now close all the dialog boxes.

All of the above GUI process can be significantly streamlined using the command-line:
Code: Select all
sudo su

Code: Select all
addgroup floppy

Code: Select all
adduser yourloginname floppy

Simple, is it not?



I tried that command string.. Seemed to work okay. However a floppy drive still doesn't appear in 'computer'... Can you get it to be visible there so you can then click on it in the same was as your would the other devices?

Mychael
Always something to learn for those open to learning.
mipcar
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:37 am
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia.

Re: gfloppy in Felicia

Postby distoaddict on Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:28 pm

distoaddict
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 6:35 am
Location: Glasgow Scotland

Re: gfloppy in Felicia

Postby mipcar on Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:30 pm

distoaddict wrote:see this post. viewtopic.php?f=49&t=20229


Thanks, it sort of worked.. It came up with a message box "unable to mount folder" (when I inserted a floppy in and double clicked) and yet behind that message box it still brought up thumbnails of all the pics on the floppy.

Not sure what I will see after next reboot but at least I was able to establish the floppy can and does(albeit with some mucking around) work in this box under Linux.

Mychael
Always something to learn for those open to learning.
mipcar
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:37 am
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia.

Re: gfloppy in Felicia

Postby mipcar on Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:23 am

mipcar wrote:
distoaddict wrote:see this post. viewtopic.php?f=49&t=20229


Thanks, it sort of worked.. It came up with a message box "unable to mount folder" (when I inserted a floppy in and double clicked) and yet behind that message box it still brought up thumbnails of all the pics on the floppy.

Not sure what I will see after next reboot but at least I was able to establish the floppy can and does(albeit with some mucking around) work in this box under Linux.

Mychael



Well after a reboot, the floppy icon has disappeared from the desktop again, so guess I am back where I started.

Mike
Always something to learn for those open to learning.
mipcar
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:37 am
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia.

Re: gfloppy in Felicia

Postby distoaddict on Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:51 am

The way I got my floppy to work is I added floppy to /etc/modules and I get it to format by edit menu accessories clicked to show floppy formatter -clicked properties and added gksu in front of the command gfloppy.I don't have floppy in users and groups or in /etc/fstab.
distoaddict
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 6:35 am
Location: Glasgow Scotland

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests