Applications on a taskbar

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Applications on a taskbar

Postby dtl on Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:42 pm

Hi,
I have a problem with icons being doubled on a taskbar in a freshly installed Elyssa on an IBM notebook T41. Everything I try to open simply shows twice on the taskbar. Does anyone have a cure ?

Thanks :?
dtl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Melbourne

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby distoaddict on Sun Mar 01, 2009 4:27 pm

which way are you adding items to the panel? by add to panel from right click on the panel itself or from the main gnome menu?
distoaddict
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 6:35 am
Location: Glasgow Scotland

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby dtl on Mon Mar 02, 2009 3:29 am

What I mean is that if I for example try to open firefox or Skype or even home folder from anywhere (start menu or desktop) the button on a taskbar will appear 2x.As a result the taskbar gets crowded very quickly. Everything else works perfectly out of a box.
Hope I'm clearer this time.
dtl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby garda on Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:00 am

I suspect this problem is related to input devices handling. Have you tried opening applications (or any other shortcuts) using an add-on mouse?
User avatar
garda
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:55 am
Location: /root

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby dtl on Mon Mar 02, 2009 1:43 pm

No I have not. Is there any other idea how to fix the touchpad before I run off to buy a mouse ?
Thanks
dtl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby garda on Mon Mar 02, 2009 5:38 pm

What happens if you run programs by highlighting their shortcuts with the keyboard and pressing the Enter key?
User avatar
garda
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:55 am
Location: /root

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby dtl on Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:03 pm

Same thing :(
dtl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby dtl on Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:30 pm

There must be somebody who knows how to fix this , pleease :( There is a similar issue in Windows I think but it doesn't help me because I don't know enough to be able to translate it to Linux. If you want to look at it it's http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Misc ... 44965.html
Thanks.
dtl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby garda on Wed Mar 04, 2009 3:29 pm

I would love to take a look at the page you linked to, but it keeps saying I have to log in to view it.
User avatar
garda
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:55 am
Location: /root

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby dtl on Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:13 pm

you are right you need to be a member or something I just read the question not the answer. I'll try to search for more tomorrow.
Thanks :oops:
dtl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby pluraldave on Wed Mar 04, 2009 6:48 pm

garda wrote:I would love to take a look at the page you linked to, but it keeps saying I have to log in to view it.


Question wrote:All running programs are shown twice on my taskbar and i dont know why. I had this problem a few months ago too and what I did to fix it was go in the registry/HCLM/SOFTWARE/MICROSOFT/WINDOWS/EXPLORER/STREAMS/DESKTOP
There were 2 keys here Default TaskBar and Default Taskbar Personal. After deleting the 2nd key the problem was fixed. A couple of weeks later i had the same problem on my 2nd pc. I did same thing fixed again. Now after a couple of months same problem appears and no personal key to delete this time. So i just deleted the Default Taskbar Key and problem is fixed. But what do i do if it happens again? Why is this happening? is there any other way to permanently fix it? cause i've had it again on the 2nd computer as well now. And i dont feel like deleting another registry key

Here is a picture of my taskbar if it helps u
Image


Accepted Solution wrote:delete the 0-193 keys .

have you checked the 2nd PC to see what keys and values that has ?

do both pc's have same O/S , Applications and updates installed ....

and sorry , should have asked this earlier , if you right click on the taskbar and go to toolbars do you have the following entries :

Address
Windows Media Player
Links
Language bar
Desktop
Quick Launch
---------------
New Toolbar

or are there any extra custom entries


I doubt this is useful, the "answer" ins't even an answer anyway if you'd got the problem on Windows and needed help.

@dtl: Does your panel look like the windows taskbar in the image above? Are the programs doubling up in two distinct regions like (App A)(App B)(App A)(App B) or are you getting (App A)(App A)(App B)(App B)? You haven't just added a second window list have you?
User avatar
pluraldave
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 709
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:05 am

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby dtl on Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:33 am

I think it's the A,B - A,B scenario . Have a look at my desktop
Screenshot-1.png
Screenshot-1.png (105.7 KiB) Viewed 886 times
dtl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby garda on Thu Mar 05, 2009 8:40 am

If there is currently only one user account in your installation, create another one then log in to that new account to check whether the same oddity will show up there.

The only possible cause to this type of problem that springs into mind is messed up configuration settings or files -- thank gconf for that. If my speculation is true, you should not see the same symptom in the new account.
User avatar
garda
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:55 am
Location: /root

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby dtl on Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:41 am

Yes that seems to be the case. The new account has no such problem. So what should I do next ? :D
dtl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby garda on Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:06 pm

I would try to purge then reinstall some packages relating to the panel applets if I were in your position. The packages in question are gnome-applets and gnome-applets-data.

Another option would be to move your files from the home directory of the old account to that of the new one, except the configuration files. This should not be hard nor time consuming since you are on a freshly installed system. But it is up to you to decide.
User avatar
garda
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:55 am
Location: /root

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby dtl on Fri Mar 06, 2009 1:48 am

Ok. Thank you so ,so much for your time and help :D
dtl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby pluraldave on Fri Mar 06, 2009 7:27 am

dtl wrote:I think it's the A,B - A,B scenario . Have a look at my desktop
Screenshot-1.png


You've got 2 window lists there. If you zoom in/squint at the panel you can see there are little 3 pronged = type signs to the left of each window list. In your screen shot it looks like:
=(Skype)(Firefox)(ControlCentre)=(Skype)(Firefox)(ControlCentre)

You can remove the extra window list by right clicking on its = sign and choosing "remove from panel". I suggest you try removing the right hand window list by right clicking on the central = sign just to the left of the first repeated application button. (If you haven't already followed garda's advice.)
User avatar
pluraldave
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 709
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:05 am

Re: Applications on a taskbar

Postby dtl on Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:25 pm

Sorry for not replying to the last post. I did follow garda's advice and moved the files over to the other account but then I ended up with suddenly having NO buttons showing on the taskbar after opening applications. So I reinstalled the whole system again and left Europe in the meantime. It was happening to my mum's laptop but it's fine now. But thanks for the tips . If it happens again somewhere I will use your advice then.
Thanks to everyone. :)
dtl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Melbourne

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Hecubus and 41 guests