artsmessage cpu overload [SOLVED]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

artsmessage cpu overload [SOLVED]

Postby desertViking on Wed May 02, 2007 10:16 am

Recently I started seeing this message
    Sound server fatal error:
    cpu overload, aborting

I've googled and checked the ubuntu forums, but this one never seems to have a root cause description or work around.
Is there anyone on the Mint forum that understands what to do here?
BTW, I did do an upgrade this weekend. I'm current on Bianca. Thx in advance for any help.
Last edited by desertViking on Fri May 04, 2007 9:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
desertViking
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:48 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

artsmessage cpu overload

Postby nick on Wed May 02, 2007 11:36 am

Edgy bug:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... +bug/66982
Also:
http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/instal ... -error.htm
You could,
"Simply use System Monitor to stop artsd process. Run Amarok and change its output plugin configuration from autodetect to esd. I have to do this every time i want to hear music using amarok though ..... "
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=351067

Nick
nick
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:04 am

Re: artsmessage cpu overload [SOLVED]

Postby desertViking on Fri May 04, 2007 9:03 pm

nick wrote:Edgy bug:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... +bug/66982
Also:
http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/instal ... -error.htm
You could,
"Simply use System Monitor to stop artsd process. Run Amarok and change its output plugin configuration from autodetect to esd. I have to do this every time i want to hear music using amarok though ..... "
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=351067

Nick

Hey, thx for the reply. I had discounted the third entry because Amarok was not involved.
The posting from Edgy bug report seems to have done the trick. Involves some alsa settings. Thx for the help. -dViking
desertViking
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:48 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], niowluka, nmelville, peterldg, TheWebaholic, WharfRat and 34 guests