How to "lock" computer

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

How to "lock" computer

Postby KrGAce on Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:44 am

Hello,

I am currently using Linux Mint after "playing" with Ubuntu for some time. I am finding I really like Linux Mint. I do have one nagging question. In Ubuntu, when I wanted to leave my computer, I could go to System-->Lock Screen and the screensaver would run until I wanted to get back in. Then I would type my password and "BOOM" I was back in my machine.


I can't seem to find that functionality in LinuxMint. I have tried customizing the menus, etc.

Can anyone help? Much appreciated in advance.


AceMan
KrGAce
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:01 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How to "lock" computer

Postby proxima_centauri on Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:49 am

Ctrl+Alt+L
User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: How to "lock" computer

Postby KrGAce on Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:50 am

Many thanks!!! that's what I was looking for.





AceMan
KrGAce
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:01 pm

Re: How to "lock" computer

Postby pluraldave on Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:57 am

You can also create a launcher in a panel/menu with the command

Code: Select all
gnome-screensaver-command --lock


Assuming main edition of course (and it can't go under system in the mintmenu).
User avatar
pluraldave
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 709
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:05 am

Re: How to "lock" computer

Postby KrGAce on Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:30 pm

Ah okay, yeah that works also, I have the mintmenu enabled, but I tried your suggestion with the MainGnome menu and it worked fine.

Either way I have a solution. Many thanks again.



AceMan
KrGAce
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:01 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 32 guests