Mounting Hard Drive

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Mounting Hard Drive

Postby Yorble on Sat May 02, 2009 11:55 am

So, when I boot Mint, every time I have to mount my hard drive. Is there any way for this to be done automatically? It's not really that big of a deal, but I always forget to right away, and then it's annoying when I have to get to something on it.
Yorble
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 10:33 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Mounting Hard Drive

Postby Fred on Sat May 02, 2009 12:06 pm

Yorble,

Please refer to the thread below to learn how to auto mount partitions.

viewtopic.php?f=42&t=22093

Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.
User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA

Re: Mounting Hard Drive

Postby Shaddix on Sat May 02, 2009 1:20 pm

if you are asking how you can permanently mount a partition, this is how you should do it:

in the terminal:

Code: Select all
sudo vol_id -u /dev/sda5

sda5 can be changed to wathever partition you want to mount

copy the result you get and add the following line to /etc/fstab

Code: Select all
#/dev/sda5
UUID=<output_of_vol_id_command> /media/sda5  ntfs defaults,nls=utf8,umask=007,gid=46 0


then use the mound command

Code: Select all
sudo mount -a
a state of mint..
User avatar
Shaddix
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Mounting Hard Drive

Postby Fred on Sat May 02, 2009 8:56 pm

Shaddix,

You are on the right track, but you still need to create the mount point for your fstab line. You will need to create a folder called sda5 in /media.

Refer to my link above for a better explanation of why this is necessary.

Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.
User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Barry87, Distro-Don, Google Adsense [Bot], niowluka and 22 guests