sound - I have none

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

sound - I have none

Postby Crypz on Sun May 17, 2009 6:21 am

before I continue, I want to say that I have actually searched around this forum but I havent found anything to fix my problem yet
oh and- im new to linux

yesterday I tried out ubuntu, was pretty nice until I realized I hadnt heard any sounds, not at all, searching around and doing different methods i didnt manage to fix it.
oh, once I got a sound for about 3 secs until it went away again. So I thought I had some problem with the OS and downloaded Mint 7,
facing the same problem again, looking for suggestions
:roll:
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP67 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 ISA Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP67 SMBus (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 OHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev a2)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 EHCI USB 2.0 Controller (rev a2)
00:04.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 OHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev a2)
00:04.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 EHCI USB 2.0 Controller (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP67 IDE Controller (rev a1)
00:07.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP67 High Definition Audio (rev a1)
00:08.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:09.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP67 AHCI Controller (rev a2)
00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:0f.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:11.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:12.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 7050 PV / nForce 630a (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control


HALP
Crypz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:01 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: sound - I have none

Postby Crypz on Sun May 17, 2009 11:50 am

:idea:
Tried asking in irc and people there didnt know the solution either
Crypz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:01 am

Re: sound - I have none

Postby newW2 on Sun May 17, 2009 12:26 pm

Sorry you are having problems. Have tried this approach?
http://www.ubuntugeek.com/simple-guide- ... users.html
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Re: sound - I have none

Postby Crypz on Sun May 17, 2009 1:18 pm

newW2 wrote:Sorry you are having problems. Have tried this approach?
http://www.ubuntugeek.com/simple-guide- ... users.html


thanks for reply, yeah I have tried that method without success
Crypz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:01 am

Re: sound - I have none

Postby kansasnoob on Sun May 17, 2009 3:25 pm

I'm going to ask a stupid question, only because I've done this myself, is it possible that your speaker plug is not installed in the proper port on the computer?

Since you followed Markbuntu's guide (I think) you've already installed gnome-alsamixer, so look in Sound & Video and check out the variety of toggles. Make sure the first three and last four (VIA) toggles are set to at least 90%.
kansasnoob
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:45 pm

Re: sound - I have none

Postby kansasnoob on Sun May 17, 2009 3:30 pm

Also look at the Basic Troubleshooting steps here:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/SoundTroubleshooting

And post the output of:

Code: Select all
aplay -l


BTW that's a lower case L.
kansasnoob
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:45 pm

Re: sound - I have none

Postby Crypz on Sun May 17, 2009 4:19 pm

thx kansas
Ive tried that ubuntu troubleshoot before

Code: Select all
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 0: ALC662 Analog [ALC662 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 1: ALC662 Digital [ALC662 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


Ive tried that ubuntu troubleshoot before

anyway, I got some kind of sound out of my machine
well, this is what happened, I took out my speakers which were plugged in with USB and put a regular headset instead in the back of my computer and started up some kind of track I had on my desktop,
it started playing sound a bit, very discontinued/fragmental,
basically when I click on that timeline on a song/track in a media player, it plays disruptively for a few sec then stops completely until i click somewhere randomly again

excuse my poor english but I hope I made myself clear

i hope this helps me to get closer to the solution
Crypz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:01 am

Re: sound - I have none

Postby kansasnoob on Sun May 17, 2009 5:22 pm

Crypz wrote:thx kansas
Ive tried that ubuntu troubleshoot before

Code: Select all
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 0: ALC662 Analog [ALC662 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 1: ALC662 Digital [ALC662 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


Ive tried that ubuntu troubleshoot before

anyway, I got some kind of sound out of my machine
well, this is what happened, I took out my speakers which were plugged in with USB and put a regular headset instead in the back of my computer and started up some kind of track I had on my desktop,
it started playing sound a bit, very discontinued/fragmental,
basically when I click on that timeline on a song/track in a media player, it plays disruptively for a few sec then stops completely until i click somewhere randomly again

excuse my poor english but I hope I made myself clear

i hope this helps me to get closer to the solution


Don't worry about your english, If I don't understand something I'll say so. You're doing fine so far!

Since you mention USB speakers, are they the kind that has both a regular speaker plugin + USB for an external amp? If so go to gnome-alsamixer in Sound & Video and make sure the "external amplifier" option is "ticked".

If they are purely USB speakers I'm not sure what to do next???????????? I've never used speakers that were purely USB.
kansasnoob
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:45 pm

Re: sound - I have none

Postby Crypz on Sun May 17, 2009 5:38 pm

kansasnoob wrote:
Crypz wrote:thx kansas
Ive tried that ubuntu troubleshoot before

Code: Select all
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 0: ALC662 Analog [ALC662 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 1: ALC662 Digital [ALC662 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


Ive tried that ubuntu troubleshoot before

anyway, I got some kind of sound out of my machine
well, this is what happened, I took out my speakers which were plugged in with USB and put a regular headset instead in the back of my computer and started up some kind of track I had on my desktop,
it started playing sound a bit, very discontinued/fragmental,
basically when I click on that timeline on a song/track in a media player, it plays disruptively for a few sec then stops completely until i click somewhere randomly again

excuse my poor english but I hope I made myself clear

i hope this helps me to get closer to the solution


Don't worry about your english, If I don't understand something I'll say so. You're doing fine so far!

Since you mention USB speakers, are they the kind that has both a regular speaker plugin + USB for an external amp? If so go to gnome-alsamixer in Sound & Video and make sure the "external amplifier" option is "ticked".

If they are purely USB speakers I'm not sure what to do next???????????? I've never used speakers that were purely USB.


I dont think the USB part matters at this point since I even have problem with a regular headset,
but since you wanted to know, the speakers are plugged into a table-microfone which is plugged into the computer via USB

atm I'm facing the problem where I have a bit of the sound but its not working properly, at all and is no use
Crypz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:01 am

Re: sound - I have none

Postby kansasnoob on Mon May 18, 2009 12:17 am

Well I'm not sure where to go next with this but I have used these repos to help solve stubborn pulse audio problems:

https://launchpad.net/~themuso/+archive/ppa

It worked OK in Jaunty, but it's an "at your own risk thing"!

And plan on running thru the steps in part A here:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=789578
kansasnoob
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:45 pm

Re: sound - I have none

Postby Crypz on Mon May 18, 2009 4:05 pm

Well, considering that the USB might have confused the OS I decided to have my normal headset plugged and did a clean install, sound is working perfectly now but haha, I have lost my internet connection, completely
Crypz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:01 am

Re: sound - I have none

Postby Crypz on Mon May 18, 2009 4:35 pm

OK, I managed to somehow get my connection working too,

This has been SOLVED, ty kansas for leading me to the right direction
Crypz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:01 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DarinB, gsagostinho, Mint2be, niowluka, norm.h, Scott65 and 44 guests