Compiz just won't work :(

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

Compiz just won't work :(

Postby GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 1:28 pm

Sorry If this has already been posted, but I can't see a search button. EDIT: found it. I'm blind, yet there's nothing revelent to me there :(

Basically, I'm just getting to grips with linux and thought that i would try the spinning cube and wobbly windows.

So I install compiz, and since LM is based on Ubuntu, used those instructions. I start it up, and configure it, but I can't get any of the features to work. I've restarted and that made no difference. I'm using the standard GNOME interface.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
GLaDOS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:21 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 1:36 pm

The main edition comes stock with Compiz and Compiz Config Settings Manager. What graphics card do you have and what version of Mint are you running? I might be able to help you out with this.

Edit: By version, I mean Mint 6, 7, it makes a difference.
Last edited by exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 1:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 1:39 pm

I have an ATi X1650 Pro 512 with the ATi driver (it asked me when I first used it do you want to use this non open source driver) and LM 6.
GLaDOS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 1:41 pm

Ok, are restricted drivers available for your graphics card? I ask this because I think this is what you need to get Compiz going.

Edit: Just re- read your post. So, you have the restricted drivers installed?
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 1:44 pm

Never mind, ignore this post.
Last edited by GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 1:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.
GLaDOS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 1:48 pm

Yes, go into "Administration" in the menu and click on "Hardware Drivers" and you should be able to see if they are in use.
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 1:49 pm

NO It isn't


It says this driver is activated but not in use!
GLaDOS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 1:52 pm

So far so good! Now, right click on your desktop, select "Change desktop background", click on the "Visual Effects" tab and tell me what is selected.

It says this driver is activated but not in use!


This could be a problem but the open source driver might work.
Last edited by exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 1:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 1:54 pm

None.

What abou the activated but not in use driver?
GLaDOS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 1:56 pm

What happens if you choose Extra or Custom?
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 1:57 pm

"desktop effects could not be enabled" :(
GLaDOS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 2:01 pm

Dang it! Mint 6 had a regression with ATI graphics. My test machine had massive problems with Compiz as well with ATI. If you are comfortable with burning a new iso, it might be easier to install Mint 7 release candidate on your machine. ATI graphics work fine with the newer release and it would save a lot of work.
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 2:03 pm

Sure. I only installed it today.


So just install RC1 and I should be good to go?
GLaDOS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 2:05 pm

I am pretty sure and you will be able to tell right away from the Live CD. Would you pm me and let me know for certain that this gets Compiz going for you? I really want to know that you have Compiz working.
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 2:07 pm

Well I'm downloading it now, so I'll tell you when it's all done. Thanks for your help.
GLaDOS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 2:09 pm

Your welcome! The new release is more up to date and I think you will really like it.
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Well it's burning now, I had a minor hiccup (it wouldn't burn) and had to redownload :S
GLaDOS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby GLaDOS on Sun May 17, 2009 2:43 pm

All working!! ^_^
GLaDOS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Compiz just won't work :(

Postby exploder on Sun May 17, 2009 2:51 pm

I got your pm. Nice to hear you have desktop effects working! Welcome to the forum!
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5913
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cardenio, Majestic-12 [Bot], Mute Ant and 23 guests