Nolapic

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

Nolapic

Postby The Doctor on Wed May 27, 2009 5:01 pm

I have found that with all the new Distro releases, I have to add an option line to the live CD "nolapic" to get the live CD's to run. I have never had to do that before and I have installed 198 distros and their updates.

1) If I go to install, will I have to do this and be able to do this to get the distro installed? I understand that this has something to do with multiple processors, which I don't have. I think there must have been some change with the new Kernel?

2) I have Linux Mint 6 right now. Will there be a simple upgrade way? A way so I won't have to loose everything I have done to the distro to date?
The Doctor
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 1:45 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Nolapic

Postby RedWagon on Wed May 27, 2009 5:29 pm

You have installed 198 distros and their updates? o.O

Anyways, not sure on the installing thing but as far as upgrading to 7 (I'm not on the dev team so I can't say for sure) you should get an option here shortly in the updater to update the distro. As for "A way so I won't have to loose everything I have done to the distro to date?" do you have your home directory on a separate partition? If not I would highly recommend it, especially if you distro-hop often. Most all of the configuration files for programs are stored in your home directory. If you can keep your home directory on a separate partition or back it up on an external drive when you get to your new OS at least all of your program settings will still be there (browsing history, email, pidgin contacts, etc.) Other things like iptables, web and samba server settings, and your grub menu will not be copied.
User avatar
RedWagon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: austin.texas, Bing [Bot], gibbs1984, nordic, WinterTroubles and 35 guests