webcam in skype?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

webcam in skype?

Postby calymea on Fri May 29, 2009 4:20 am

Hi all, I have Skype installed and working from the repos. I want to buy a webcam to use with it. Can anyone advise me of one that works in Mint and what I need
to do to set it up for Skype. At the moment from the research I have done so far I am leaning towards some of the Logitech models, but if anyone can advise other good ones I'm open to ideas. Thanks.
calymea
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 10:55 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: webcam in skype?

Postby Boo on Fri May 29, 2009 8:10 am

someone posted about their logitech working with skype but not with any other linux app.
very strange.
he seemed to think logitech was a bad choice.

Boo
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Re: webcam in skype?

Postby calymea on Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:27 am

Hi everyone, pleased to report that I have found a webcam that works "out of the box" in Skype. The one I have is the Logitech Quickcam E3500. Just plugged it in and it worked with Skype. Strangely though, I have "Cheese" installed on my computer and it wont work with that, although I have tried it with the Gnome live cd version of PcLinuxoS using "Cheese" and it worked fine. Anyone have any ideas why it works in "Cheese" with PcLinuxOS, but not with Mint In "Cheese"? I am using Mint 5 Elyssa. Thanks.
calymea
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 10:55 pm

Re: webcam in skype?

Postby spmay2162 on Sun Jun 28, 2009 7:02 am

I use Genius Eye Webcam with no probs although a tad dark but works fine,doesnt work well with skype common though, best to install the skype statc version, works great with most cams
spmay2162
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 3:40 pm

Re: webcam in skype?

Postby kei84 on Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:09 pm

I have a Logicool Qcam Pro and works great OOB with Cheese and Skype-oss (not Skype main instance).

Depending on the resolution that is set in the Cheese configuration it might not work. In this case just change the resolution.
kei84
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Brazil


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DarinB, Google [Bot], mattfaria12 and 19 guests