Help with ddclient + OpenDNS

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

Help with ddclient + OpenDNS

Postby falconed on Sun May 31, 2009 5:06 am

Hey all!

I'm currently haveing trouble setting up ddclient to update my IP in OpenDNS so that its services can be used after my IP address changes.

I have the following in /etc/default/ddclient:

Code: Select all
# Configuration for ddclient scripts
# generated from debconf on Fri May 29 17:48:52 EST 2009
#
# /etc/default/ddclient

# Set to "true" if ddclient should run in daemon mode
run_daemon="true"

# Set the time interval between the updates of the dynamic DNS name in seconds.
# This option only takes effect if the ddclient runs in daemon mode.
daemon_interval="300"


##
## OpenDNS.com account-configuration
##
ssl=yes
syslog=yes
use=web, web=www.whatismyip.com
server=updates.opendns.com
protocol=dyndns2
login=XXXXX
password=YYYYY
Home


When I restart ddclient i get the following error messages:
Code: Select all
/etc/default/ddclient: 24: Home: not found
 * Restarting Dynamic DNS service update utility ddclient
WARNING:  file /etc/ddclient.conf, line 7: Invalid Value for keyword 'if' = ''
WARNING:  file /etc/ddclient.conf, line 8: Invalid Value for keyword 'server' = ''
WARNING:  file /etc/ddclient.conf, line 9: Invalid Value for keyword 'login' = ''


I have set my OpenDNS network name (Home) correctly whilst following the OpenDNS 'guide' for ddclient. http://www.opendns.com/support/article/192

Any ideas on what could be going wrong?
Thank you in advance!
falconed
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 5:16 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Help with ddclient + OpenDNS

Postby Husse on Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:04 am

If you get
Invalid Value for keyword 'if' = ''

there must be an error in the file - but without knowledge about it I can't tell what
The only if I see are commented out - perhaps you need two #
Try to add a # before the existing # in every comment
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], niclasc, Pierre, simonbrown and 34 guests