Only 2GB RAM showing up

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby c1sc0m4n1971 on Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:50 pm

I have a test box with Mint loaded (also tried Knoppix), a server, with two dual-core 3GHz procs and 24GB RAM, yet cat /proc/meminfo shows only 2GB. Is there a way (or a distro) that will show all 24GB and allow all (or more than 4GB at least) to be addressable? I am trying to load a 16GB Wireshark file, but had to use editpcap to break it down into 500MB files. The user forgot to set it to only catch the IP header and then some (I recommended 128bytes), IOW no payload, hence the huge file. I would like to load multiple files (merge) and just adjust the display filter to suit my needs, but anything over 1GB will crash this box. I can load up to about 11GB file with 24GB RAM. Not to worry---I have Mint (NO dual boot with W1nd0z3, just stand-alone) loaded on me laptop. Thanks.
c1sc0m4n1971
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:22 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby Carl on Tue Jun 02, 2009 5:08 pm

a 32 bit distro will only show up to 3.5gb ish unless you install maybe in mint the Ubuntu server kernal? don't really no how that works but it's something maybe you can Google :lol:
[AMD Sempron 145 2.8GHz + Unlocked 2nd Core|ATI Radeon™ HD3000 Graphics|4GB DDR3|Biostar A780L3L]
Image
User avatar
Carl
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: West Sussex, UK

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby RedWagon on Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:30 pm

that's some impressive specs. Are you using 32bit or 64bit? Also have you verified that your motherboard recognizes all that RAM? If this is the first time this computer has had an OS on it it could be a BIOS issue.
User avatar
RedWagon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby c1sc0m4n1971 on Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:35 am

It's 32 bit...good point---perhaps it's time to install 64 bit...

It's a Proliant DL585 G2 server. That's part of what I do---servers. I am mainly a network engineer, but until they find a replacement, I am still also the office supervisor here in St. Louis, MO for the server hardware department...'nuff of that...

All 24GB show up in BIOS, and to test (ONLY to test!) I had installed W1nd0z3 Ex Peepee 64 bit, and all 24GB showed up there. It's an OS thing for sure, but with only 2GB showing up (default?), I am speculating that in the 32 bit version, with RAM tuning, it will only allow up to 4GB to be addressable, and 512MB of that will be automatically allocated for system cache, I/O, etc...otherwise, CWAAASH!!!

I will try the 6-fo' bit and report back. For the mean time, is there a way to tune to allow more memory for addressing (programs/services/daemons)? Thanks for the replies.

I am also having trouble with Evolution---is there a better mail client (NOT Thunderbird!)? It downloads replies, but not new messages, and it was working fine yesterday, up until the afternoon---started to not receive messages from a certain person, replies only, then this A.M., replies only PERIOD---no new mail messages. Of course I will start a new thread, but is there a better mail client??? It uses MicroCrap Expunge...er, Exchange...

Tim
c1sc0m4n1971
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:22 pm

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby c1sc0m4n1971 on Wed Jun 03, 2009 2:51 pm

UPDATE

Fixed the mail thing...just reselected all receiving options again and away it went. Also, sudo apt-get update doesn't hurt either (but did that yesterday)...

/
c1sc0m4n1971
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:22 pm

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby c1sc0m4n1971 on Wed Jun 03, 2009 2:52 pm

By the way, why the Microsoft Online Services ad?...LOL!!!!!

/
c1sc0m4n1971
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:22 pm

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby Aging Technogeek on Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:35 pm

clsc0m4n,

I don't think it's available in Mint, but some distros (Fedora? and Red Hat eEnterprise come to mind) have a kernel module called Big Memory that allows 32 bit OS to access RAM as if they were 64 bit systems. While I dislike recommending a change away from Mint, one of these distros may be what you need.
Image

Registered Linux User 483387
User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby exploder on Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:54 pm

The server kernel will address more RAM if you want 32 bit Mint. The 64 bit version should see all of your RAM out of the box.
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby c1sc0m4n1971 on Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:31 am

Well, there is a difference between "seeing" all of RAM "out of the box" and actually allowing more that 3.5GB to be addressed for any single program/process...how can that part be done? For example, in w1nd0z3, you would do the 4GB tuning, by adding the NoExecute=AlwaysOff in boot.ini

Thanks.

Tim
c1sc0m4n1971
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:22 pm

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby c1sc0m4n1971 on Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:39 am

Okay, I WAS going to install the 64 bit version of Mint 7, being under the impression that it was available since it was suggested that I do so...

Am I stupid, or is it NOT available yet? Granted, I know I could install a past version of 64 bit, but what would you guys recommend?

Tim
c1sc0m4n1971
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:22 pm

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby emorrp1 on Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:43 am

yeah, Gloria 64bit isn't out quite yet, but should be ready soon. If it's really urgent, use felicia 64bit, otherwise just wait for the release, it shouldn't be far off.
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com
emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2322
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby c1sc0m4n1971 on Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:18 am

Nah, not real urgent. You know how it is...defining "urgent" means from another's point of view, not to satisfy my personal curiosity, which sometimes IS urgent. 'Tis a relevant term. Thanks!

One more thing, off-topic...how does one go about giving a star to someone who has been very helpful? Like in Tek-Tips dot com...handle is burtsbees there, mostly in the Cisco Routers and Cisco Certification forums...plug!lol

Tim
c1sc0m4n1971
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:22 pm

Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up

Postby c1sc0m4n1971 on Tue Jun 16, 2009 9:14 am

Finally loaded 64 bit (Ubuntu 8.04), and Wireshark crashes after 2.5GB are used (just closes!). The system does show all processor cores (4), and all 24GB RAM (cat /proc/meminfo, cat /proc/cpuinfo, as well as System Monitor).

Tim
c1sc0m4n1971
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:22 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], edosan, liquidm, wilbobob and 29 guests