Configuring a pppoe connection

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby victor112 on Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:42 am

Hi ,
I'm trying to setup a internet connection on Gloria(;)),
I'm having trouble connecting to the internet, to be more specific after i set up the pppoe connection
using
Code: Select all
sudo pppoeconfig
, and follow the steps of the wizard .
After I run the wizzard all seems fine , I've looked at the log generated by
Code: Select all
plog
; but
when i try to connect to a web site i get "addres not found", and this is because the naming servers cannot rezolve
the host address.
Can you give me any pointers on solving this issue ?
victor112
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:34 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby Husse on Wed Jun 10, 2009 7:48 am

First off - you should let the modem do this if at all possible and I think most xDSL modems can do this
Second - can you ping an IP?
Like
Code: Select all
ping -c 2 74.125.39.103

This pings a Google server twice
If you can try this
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby victor112 on Wed Jun 10, 2009 1:49 pm

I've tried pinging google before and after setting up the pppoe connection
the only difference is that that before setting up the connection the dns server
returns the ip address for the name "google.com" .
Also i don't use a modem , the pppoe connection is made over a lan .
Here is the output of the
Code: Select all
plog

Code: Select all
Jun 10 20:36:44 mint pppd[8831]: peer from calling number 00:15:17:19:5D:F0 authorized
Jun 10 20:36:44 mint pppd[8831]: not replacing existing default route via 10.6.0.1
Jun 10 20:36:44 mint pppd[8831]: Cannot determine ethernet address for proxy ARP
Jun 10 20:36:44 mint pppd[8831]: local  IP address 10.6.4.46
Jun 10 20:36:44 mint pppd[8831]: remote IP address 10.6.4.1
Jun 10 20:36:44 mint pppd[8831]: primary   DNS address 141.85.0.81
Jun 10 20:36:44 mint pppd[8831]: secondary DNS address 141.85.0.82
victor112
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:34 am

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby Husse on Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:25 pm

the pppoe connection is made over a lan .

What? I had to google pppoe and it seems that it can be used by a LAN but I have not heard of that before
One slightly odd solution that has worked before in somewhat similar situations is to set MTU to 1492
Code: Select all
gksu gedit /etc/network/interfaces

If you want DHCP don't change anything
There is probably only two lines in there
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
Add a line
mtu 1492
restart networking or perhaps better reboot
I don't say it will fix it but it could......
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby victor112 on Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:53 am

I've tried setting the mtu to 1492 , but that didn't do anything.
Also , LM beeing a variant of Ubuntu , I've tried setting up a pppoe over lan on kubuntu and it worked (just by using the pppoeconfig).
Could the problem be that LM is using different module/apps to setup the pppoe connection ?
Here are some logs from what i've used so far
Code: Select all
pon

Code: Select all
Plugin rp-pppoe.so loaded.
RP-PPPoE plugin version 3.8p compiled against pppd 2.4.5

Code: Select all
pppoe-setup
Code: Select all
Welcome to the Roaring Penguin PPPoE client setup.  First, I will run
some checks on your system to make sure the PPPoE client is installed
properly...

Oh, dear, I don't see the file '/etc/ppp/pppoe.conf' anywhere.  Please
re-install the PPPoE client.

also to setup the connection i must set a route on eth0.
Code: Select all
route del -net 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0

route add -net 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 gw 10.6.0.1
victor112
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:34 am

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby Husse on Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:27 am

The post directly above got me thinking
I checked in my synaptic and pppconfig, pppoe, pppoeconf and ppp were installed
For some reason wvdial is not included in Gloria (but it was in Felicia) Could the the lack of pppoe.conf come from that?
Don't think so. Maybe you should check this and/or reinstall pppoeconf It cant hurt to install wvdial...
I'm sorry it turns out to be this complicated - and most people never have problems with pppoe because that is taken care of by the modem (it is for me)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby victor112 on Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:22 pm

I didn't reinstall the ppp application stack; but i've tried to setup the connection on Felicia
but with the same result . I don't know how to solve this one; could this be a problem with the actual connection ?
the packcages don't go where they should ?
victor112
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:34 am

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby Husse on Thu Jun 11, 2009 6:21 pm

I'll call in some help - I'm kinda lost here
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby Husse on Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:56 pm

Could this be the solution?
viewtopic.php?f=150&t=27396
I have not read this topic again - I'm busy catching up after a few days away
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby igitur on Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:42 pm

Hi,

I also recently installed Linux Mint Gloria, and I also have a pppoe on LAN connection. As described above, I could not get the pppoe connection to succeed. I've done it a million times on other distributions, so I'm comfortable with the process.

After stumbling on this forum, I also realised that I don't have the pppoe.conf file. Neither pppoeconf nor pppoe-setup created it. I got a sample pppoe.conf off the net and saved it to /etc/ppp/pppoe.conf and reran pppoeconf. From there on everything worked fine.

So I definitely see this as a bug in the Gloria installation process. Hope it gets fixed in the next release.
igitur
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby igitur on Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:42 pm

Husse, could you look into fixing this for Helena, please?
igitur
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby Husse on Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:00 pm

I've added it to a Helena suggestions topic which we certainly will look into before the release
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby emorrp1 on Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:00 pm

If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com
emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2322
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby Husse on Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:05 pm

:oops: :oops: :oops:
My time to blush - completely forgotten that it was reported as a bug long ago :mrgreen:
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Configuring a pppoe connection

Postby y-man on Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:17 am

I am trying to get PPPOE over DSL modem, while running Mint 7 from Live CD (DVD actually), and having the same trouble, where pppoeconf runs without any complaint, I can start the pppoe, and get ifconfig display ppp0. But nothing on the internet is accessible. Pings to my ISP's DNS fail. I did confirm that DNS IPs are identical to my Ubuntu 8.04 install, where I have no problems.

I am going to try adding pppoe.conf under /etc/ppp.

The PPPOE in above mentioned Ubuntu install was setup by running pppoeconf, it worked fine with no further tinkering, and the above mentioned file does not exist there. I don't know how this can be explained.

I am trying to get PPPOE over DSL modem, while running Mint 7 from Live CD (DVD actually).
y-man
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:01 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BlackVeils, Iggy64, mrford, Mute Ant, niowluka and 41 guests