[SOLVED]-LVM2 GUI

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

[SOLVED]-LVM2 GUI

Postby moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:49 am

Hi, I'm relatively new to Linux (Nov 08). I have tried many flavors and mint is my favorite.

Until now I have always been able to find a solution in one of the forums but this time I have to concede and ask for help.

I want to start using VLM2 which I see is already installed but I have not been able to find how to startup the GUI for it or even find instruction on how to make it available in System > Administration.

I actually want to make 2 physical hdd into one volume.

Being a Novell Admin the principals are not foreign to me but I do need something to work with & unfortunately I an not confident enough yet to try setting it up in terminal.

Any help or a pointer to instruction is greatly appreciated.

Also sorry if I should have posted somewhere else, my first post on any Linux forum ever.
Last edited by moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
moshari
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby emorrp1 on Sun Jun 14, 2009 5:03 am

I'm assuming it's just a typo and you meant LVM, (and lvm2 is not installed by default) for which the only GUI I can find is kvpm in the universe repo. Hope this is good enough.
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com
emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2322
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 5:20 am

Yes was a typo LVM2 is what I'm trying to use.

In the package manger it does show as installed & if I mark it it shows as set for reinstall.

I tried a search in synoptic package manger but it found nothing for kvpm. Like I said I'm reasonably new to this so could you pls tell me how / where to find it or is kvpm short for something?

Thanks
moshari
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby emorrp1 on Sun Jun 14, 2009 5:43 am

ok, so lvm2 is installed for you, maybe the universe repo is not enabled by default (I don't know, since I enable everything anyway) You should be able to enable it from Synaptic --> Settings --> Repositories, find the line with jaunty and universe in it, make sure it's ticked, then refresh the package manager.
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com
emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2322
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:03 am

Ok I think I'm in the right place but there are only 6 lines to choose from & unfortunately none have jaunty + universe.
Sorry I should mention that at the moment on this box I'm runnig Elyssa.
So here's what I have:
http://packages.linuxmint.com/
http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/
http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/
http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/
http://archive.canonical.com/ubuntu/
http://packages.medibuntu.org/

I guess the obvious question is what do I need to put in to add the appropriate URL for repositories?

Sorry they are all ticked for enabled.
moshari
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby emorrp1 on Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:09 am

hmmm, seems you're actually out of luck, according to http://packages.ubuntu.com/ kvpm was only added to intrepid (~felicia). For reference though, you just add universe to the "section" of one of the archive.ubuntu lines, separating it from existing sections with a space.
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com
emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2322
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:24 am

OK thank you for you help, just more incentive to upgrade to Gloria.

I do have a really basic PC already setup with Gloria for the kids so when I can get them away from it I'll try it out on that machine before I do an upgrade but will probably be new install from other post I've read always the better option to go for a clean install.

Again thanks for the advice. If I get it working on that PC I'll mark this as solved.
moshari
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:34 am

:D
Definitely solved.

Need to have Gloria installed and then install LVM2 & KVPM using Synaptic.
Also need to run KVPM with sudo command.

Works great..... Thank you sooooo much for the great advice.
moshari
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: [SOLVED]-LVM2 GUI

Postby kwisher on Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:00 pm

moshari,

If you wish to learn about LVM using the command line, below is a nice how-to I used.

http://www.howtoforge.com/linux_lvm
The instructions suggested Windows XP or better, so I installed Linux :)
User avatar
kwisher
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:54 pm
Location: Greentown, Indiana USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Hecubus, Mute Ant and 28 guests