[SOLVED]-LVM2 GUI

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED]-LVM2 GUI

Postby moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:49 am

Hi, I'm relatively new to Linux (Nov 08). I have tried many flavors and mint is my favorite.

Until now I have always been able to find a solution in one of the forums but this time I have to concede and ask for help.

I want to start using VLM2 which I see is already installed but I have not been able to find how to startup the GUI for it or even find instruction on how to make it available in System > Administration.

I actually want to make 2 physical hdd into one volume.

Being a Novell Admin the principals are not foreign to me but I do need something to work with & unfortunately I an not confident enough yet to try setting it up in terminal.

Any help or a pointer to instruction is greatly appreciated.

Also sorry if I should have posted somewhere else, my first post on any Linux forum ever.
Last edited by moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
moshari
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby emorrp1 on Sun Jun 14, 2009 5:03 am

I'm assuming it's just a typo and you meant LVM, (and lvm2 is not installed by default) for which the only GUI I can find is kvpm in the universe repo. Hope this is good enough.
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com
emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2322
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 5:20 am

Yes was a typo LVM2 is what I'm trying to use.

In the package manger it does show as installed & if I mark it it shows as set for reinstall.

I tried a search in synoptic package manger but it found nothing for kvpm. Like I said I'm reasonably new to this so could you pls tell me how / where to find it or is kvpm short for something?

Thanks
moshari
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby emorrp1 on Sun Jun 14, 2009 5:43 am

ok, so lvm2 is installed for you, maybe the universe repo is not enabled by default (I don't know, since I enable everything anyway) You should be able to enable it from Synaptic --> Settings --> Repositories, find the line with jaunty and universe in it, make sure it's ticked, then refresh the package manager.
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com
emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2322
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:03 am

Ok I think I'm in the right place but there are only 6 lines to choose from & unfortunately none have jaunty + universe.
Sorry I should mention that at the moment on this box I'm runnig Elyssa.
So here's what I have:
http://packages.linuxmint.com/
http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/
http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/
http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/
http://archive.canonical.com/ubuntu/
http://packages.medibuntu.org/

I guess the obvious question is what do I need to put in to add the appropriate URL for repositories?

Sorry they are all ticked for enabled.
moshari
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby emorrp1 on Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:09 am

hmmm, seems you're actually out of luck, according to http://packages.ubuntu.com/ kvpm was only added to intrepid (~felicia). For reference though, you just add universe to the "section" of one of the archive.ubuntu lines, separating it from existing sections with a space.
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com
emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2322
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:24 am

OK thank you for you help, just more incentive to upgrade to Gloria.

I do have a really basic PC already setup with Gloria for the kids so when I can get them away from it I'll try it out on that machine before I do an upgrade but will probably be new install from other post I've read always the better option to go for a clean install.

Again thanks for the advice. If I get it working on that PC I'll mark this as solved.
moshari
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: VLM2 GUI

Postby moshari on Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:34 am

:D
Definitely solved.

Need to have Gloria installed and then install LVM2 & KVPM using Synaptic.
Also need to run KVPM with sudo command.

Works great..... Thank you sooooo much for the great advice.
moshari
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: [SOLVED]-LVM2 GUI

Postby kwisher on Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:00 pm

moshari,

If you wish to learn about LVM using the command line, below is a nice how-to I used.

http://www.howtoforge.com/linux_lvm
The instructions suggested Windows XP or better, so I installed Linux :)
User avatar
kwisher
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:54 pm
Location: Greentown, Indiana USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, Mute Ant and 27 guests