Big Desktop Horizontal [finished]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Big Desktop Horizontal [finished]

Postby xut on Tue May 29, 2007 9:09 am

:D Hello,

I'm a newbie on Linux and Linuw Mint. It is very pleasant, I have not big problems except with the mode "Big Desktop Horizontal".

i have 2 monitors and I would like have a big Desktop on the two screens. Now I have the "Mode clone".
When I choose Big Desktop Horizontal, and "Apply" in the ATI Control, there is a message "Your settings have changed, you will need to restart XServer to that the new settings can take effect".

I don't know restart XServer. I found this: Ctrl+Alt+Backspace but I'm not sure... When I use it, reboot ok, but i am always on the mode clone.

Thank's for the help :)

[Bonjour, je suis newbie sur Linux et Linux Mint. C'est très agréable et je n'ai pas eu de gros problèmes jusqu'ici. J'aimerais juste passer en mode Big Desktop Horizontal pour pouvoir afficher un bureau étendu sur mes deux monitors.
Quand je choisis "Big Desktop Horizontal" et "appliquer" dans le panneau de controle ATI, j'ai un message qui me demande de relancer le serveurX.
Je ne sais pas trop relancer ce Xserver, et j'ai trouver une combinaison de touche en lisant sur les forums Ctrl+Alt+Backspace mais je ne suis pas sûr de ce coup là. Quand j'exécute cette combinaison de touche, le système reboot mais je suis toujours en Mode Clone.

Merci pour l'aide :D ]
Last edited by xut on Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
xut
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 1:41 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby D1Wayne on Tue May 29, 2007 11:14 am

welcome xut

It's been a few years since i tried this, and then it was with tv-out on a radeaon
9550.

But I believe my solution was that
Option "CRT2Position" "LeftOf"
Option "OverlayOnCRTC2"
and screen resolution set to twice the desired resolution
that is if you want 1280x1024 your need a display res of 2560x1024 fo side by side or 1280x2048 if Above or Below options

I recently re-installed the old 9550 on my science project machine, I'll drag it over to the TV and see if I can re-create a valid xorg.conf to replicate this sometime today (if I get a chance),
D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Postby D1Wayne on Tue May 29, 2007 1:36 pm

amdcccle the ati config tool does not seem to update the xorg.conf file
I even tried is from gnome-terminal as
sudo amdcccle
still it would not update

so instead I ran (started with a fresh xorg.conf file
Code: Select all
sudo mv /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/mybuxorg.conf
sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg
gksu gedit /etc/X11/xorg.conf


Made the following changes, Your Identifier will be different
Code: Select all
Section "Device"
   Identifier  "ATI Technologies Inc RV350 AS [Radeon 9550]"
   Driver      "fglrx"
   Option       "AGPMode" "4"
   Option       "EnablePageFlip" "on"
   Option       "RenderAccel" "on"
   Option       "DynamicClocks" "on"
    Option       "BIOSHotkeys" "on"
   Option       "MergedFB" "true"
   Option       "CRT2Position" "RightOf"
   Option       "CRT2Hsync" "50-75"
   Option       "CRT2VRefresh" "30-82"
   Option       "MetaModes" "1024x768-1280x1024"
   Option       "MergedNonRectangular" "true"
   Option       "DesktopSetup" "horizontal"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection


and changed all my display modes as follows
Code: Select all
Modes    "2560x1024" "2048x768" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"


currently resolution is 2560x1024
then save
several restarts afterwards it decided to work but very frustrating
After applying the above try with just the
restart of xserver ie.... Ctrl->Alt->BS (shortcut)
if no joy then shut-down remove power and the re-apply power and re-boot
hth
Last edited by D1Wayne on Thu May 31, 2007 2:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Postby Lolo Uila on Thu May 31, 2007 12:58 pm

There is some good dual monitor info here:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=221174

I'm currently using the MergedFB option with my X800 XT PE and it is working well. I've got Beryl running on both displays for a total of 8 desktops (on 2 cubes).

Aloha, Tim
User avatar
Lolo Uila
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:40 am
Location: Kapolei, Hawaii

Postby bloodaxe on Thu May 31, 2007 4:39 pm

hi all !

With my ATI mobility radeon X1400, I simply need to do :




$ aticonfig


then at the end they display the dual screen infos. For dual Head, you have to create a new fglrx file:



$sudo aticonfig --initial=dual-head --screen-layout=above


Don't ask me why but, if kept like that, i have the famous clone screen.

You need to set it up to have one big horizontal screen :

$ sudo aticonfig --dtop=horizontal --overlay-on=1



Then you need to reboot the computer and : wow~~ one big screen on 2 monitors. For info I have one laptop lcd screen + one CRT screen.

Hope this can help, this is my first post here :)

I love Linux Mint guys, keep up the good work !
User avatar
bloodaxe
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 6:27 am

Postby D1Wayne on Thu May 31, 2007 5:39 pm

19" Dell 990 + TV-out here :D
D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Postby xut on Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:47 am

I beg you pardon for the late, I was on travel...

Thank's for yours responses, D1Wayne, Lolo Uila, bloodaxe.

It is a little complicated for me. I did try $sudo aticonfig --initial=dual....
but there are no results, i am always in mode clone.

It is not very important, I continue with one screen.

see you soon :D
xut
xut
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 1:41 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: baldrick.777 and 41 guests