Mint Installer???

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

Mint Installer???

Postby theevilone6620 on Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:32 pm

Is is just me or does the Install programs function in Mint not let you know what you already have installed on your system the way Ubuntu does??? I keep seeing things in there that I already have installed and unlike Ubuntu I do not see anything like a check mark next to it to let you know you already have it on your system... Am I missing something here??? Also can anyone tell me what a Meta Package is? And how do you configure the software manager to tell it what to install like the categories of Main, Universe, Restricted and Multiverse?? I cannot seem to find it in the way I could in Ubuntu??
Check out my blog at http://mintguru.blogspot.com/If anyone would like to contribute to the project send me a message..
Follow me on Twitter http://twitter.com/LinuxDruid
User avatar
theevilone6620
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 8:40 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Mint Installer???

Postby Aging Technogeek on Sun Jul 12, 2009 5:50 pm

When you choose a package from mintInstall, click on the "More Info" button. This will give you a thumbnail of the package, the repo it is in, the installed version (if any), and the latest available version.

A meta package is an installer package that gathers all required files and dependencies to install a major package (such as KDE 4 or Gnome) into one place for easier installation. Once the package is installed the meta package can generally be deleted without harm.

The mintInstall software Manager is not set up to be configured in the way you want. If you open Synaptic Package Manager, you can use "Settings=>Preferences" and Settings=>Filters" to set things up any way you wish
Image

Registered Linux User 483387
User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4604
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: all41, Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], lewtwo, Mute Ant and 19 guests