Changing Rhythmbox Reference to amaroK

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Changing Rhythmbox Reference to amaroK

Postby ZeroXR on Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:13 pm

On my Dell Laptop, I have a multimedia key that I can configure to launch my media player... When I configure the gnome shortcut binding, it gives an error saying that the reference to rhythmbox is invalid (as it's not installed). How would I go about changing it to reference to amaroK?
ZeroXR
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:00 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:14 pm

This was harder than I thought!
I thought i'd find something in /usr/share/gconf or the config editor - but no
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby ZeroXR on Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:43 am

Husse wrote:This was harder than I thought!
I thought i'd find something in /usr/share/gconf or the config editor - but no


Funny thing is, I asked the Ubuntu folks and they had said that the keybindings should work with gconf, but they don't. I have used both gconf and MintConfig with no progress on reassigning the default media player to amaroK. Am I doing something incorrect?

I love the system, just it is a pain to change some of the default Ubuntu references over to what the Mint defaults really are.
ZeroXR
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:00 pm

Postby Husse on Thu Jun 07, 2007 4:50 am

I never use keyboard shortcuts....
You have the possibility to add a key to your musicplayer - no big deal but I looked for quite a while without finding a way to change which musicplayer. The possibility exists of course, because you've got the first choice to work, but honestly I did not find it
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby theoneghost on Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:53 pm

I have this same problem. I tried using Lineakd to change it, and I tried using Keytouch to change it, but no luck. I looked all over the configuration editor looking for the ryhthmbox command invocation and found nothing.
User avatar
theoneghost
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:28 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas

This may help, worked for me..

Postby habtool on Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:05 pm

http://kde-apps.org/content/show.php/Gn ... tent=60910

(once its installed into amrok via tools script manager, dont forget to run it at the same time.)

Description:
This script will allow the use of keyboard multimedia keys in Gnome 2.18 and above (eg. ubuntu feisty) to control playback. This includes most multimedia buttons found on many laptops. Support for this was broken due to changes in the handling of keyboard shortcuts by gnome 2.18.

Currently supported operations are:
Play/Pause
Pause
Stop
Next Track
Previous Track

Simply run the script, no configuration of the script itself is required. The desired keyboard shortcuts can be configured by selecting "System-->Prefrences-->Keyboard Shortcuts" from the Gnome pannel.

Requires:
python
python-dbus
libdbus-glib
User avatar
habtool
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:01 am
Location: Ireland

Postby theoneghost on Wed Jul 11, 2007 4:29 pm

Thanks, but this still wont help me. I took care of the others, the play pause, next, previous, stop. But what I want to change is the One button that came pre configured already. When pressed, it tries to run the command
rhythmbox
but fails. I want that command to call "amarok" instead.
User avatar
theoneghost
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:28 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas

Maybe this will help then..

Postby habtool on Wed Jul 11, 2007 4:45 pm

I tired the ln -s method below but it did not see any difference this time and my setup with the script works fine for my limited needs.
I did try it in ubuntu a while back when i swapped from Rhythumbox to Banshee and it worked in that instance.


http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php? ... eys&page=2

Indeed thanks very much script works wonderfully.

As for getting Amarok to load with the media key on your keyboard, first go to keyboard shortcuts and assign "Launch Media Player" to the key. As youve mentioned its hardcoded to Rhythmbox annoyingly, so a fix I found in another thread which works brilliantly is creating a symlink:

Code:

sudo ln -s /usr/bin/amarok /usr/local/bin/rhythmbox
User avatar
habtool
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:01 am
Location: Ireland

Postby theoneghost on Wed Jul 11, 2007 4:54 pm

Thanks. This works.
User avatar
theoneghost
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:28 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas

Postby habtool on Wed Jul 11, 2007 4:58 pm

Glad I could help

Stay Well
User avatar
habtool
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:01 am
Location: Ireland

Postby Lensman on Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:03 pm

Thanks for that tip, Habtool, it worked brilliantly.
User avatar
Lensman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 11:17 am
Location: British Columbia

Postby Husse on Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:47 pm

This is a global change - whenever you try to start rhythmbox you start amarok - not only by the hot key (unless I miss something) Only of interest if you want both :lol:
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby habtool on Wed Jul 11, 2007 7:25 pm

Husse , Yes it is global.

Its a workaround while gnome does not allow one to change the default media player. (hard coded etc)

There is a bug report at bugzilla, so maybe it may be fixed one day.

If you want rhythmbox i am sure a link pointing to it directly at /usr/bin will load it? Will test later, just playing with XFCE beta 3 mint now
User avatar
habtool
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:01 am
Location: Ireland

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jexodus and 19 guests