backup on iso?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

backup on iso?

Postby zeip on Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:23 am

Hallo!

A backup-question:
Is there a way to burn a iso-dvd of LINUX MINT includes the whole installation
with all the programm-settings?

Greetings, ZEIP
zeip
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:54 am
Location: germany

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Boo on Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:46 am

checkout remastersys in development subprojects.

I don't think it is working for mint 3 yet, but i could be wrong.

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Re: backup on iso?

Postby scorp123 on Sun Jun 10, 2007 12:32 pm

zeip wrote:A backup-question: Is there a way to burn a iso-dvd of LINUX MINT includes the whole installation
with all the programm-settings?
Google for Mondo Rescue. It creates bootable backup CD's or DVD's ...
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby rocknrolf77 on Sun Jun 10, 2007 6:11 pm

To save the packages for a new install you can check out aptoncd. Don't know about the settings. But all your settings is saved in your /home folder..
rocknrolf77
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 11:43 am
Location: Oslo Norway

Postby newW2 on Sun Jun 10, 2007 7:41 pm

Scorpe123 wrote:

Google for Mondo Rescue. It creates bootable backup CD's or DVD's ...


I saw Mondo linked from a site when looking at Clonezilla. I'm interested in hearing your take on which one is more nOOb proof. I don't think Clonezilla creates a bootable backup, but it may be a better option for some "fill in the blank reason" reason.

Thanks.
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Postby scorp123 on Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:25 pm

newW2 wrote: ... Clonezilla ...
Interesting stuff 8) ... I think I will try this out. I got too many servers to install at the moment and it would be more fun to have a cloning system like this at hand 8)
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby Pazzz on Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:20 pm

I am looking at doing the same thing and installed mondo but it does not turn up an any menu. Where do I find it? (I am a linux newbie so if it ain't in the men I can't figure it out).

Cheers
Pazzz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:03 pm

Postby Boo on Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:33 pm

goto menulist under mintmenu -->administration -->menulist

in menulist you can look for mondo in the different sections and check its tick box.

now it should be in your menu.

you may have to relogin to see it though...

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Postby Pazzz on Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:53 pm

Many thanks
Pazzz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:03 pm

Postby zeip on Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:42 am

Excuse me, BOO,
but i can't find mondo or minti in the menue! I'm blind?
In which categorie i have to search?

Greetings!
zeip
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:54 am
Location: germany

Postby scorp123 on Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:50 am

zeip wrote: but i can't find mondo or minti in the menue!
You did install the programs, right? They're not there in the default OS installation.
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby zeip on Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:00 am

Yes, i did (install software: mondo, minti and minti....)
But i can't find the progs. Or have i use the terminal to start that?

Greetings
zeip
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:54 am
Location: germany

Postby scorp123 on Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:30 am

zeip wrote: But i can't find the progs.
Follow Boo's description above.

zeip wrote: Or have i use the terminal to start that?
The recommended way. When disaster strikes you won't have a GUI anyway. :D
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby zeip on Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:50 am

No chance- i can't find mondo in the menue. iĺl tried everything.
afio,gzip and busybox: all installed

Greetings
zeip
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:54 am
Location: germany

Postby thomasr on Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:40 pm

Remastersys in the romeo repository works great fr me - bootavle backup iso that I can install or run as a live cd on any pc. Great piece of software.
thomasr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:42 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mute Ant and 36 guests