[SOLVED]compiz flip cube

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED]compiz flip cube

Postby Amos on Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:56 am

Hi all I hope this is in the right section I searched for a long time and cant find the answer, so I am running linux mint 8 gloria everything working wonderfully, by far the best distribution for me, so I saw this video on youtube for compiz and having a flipcube basically for anyone who doesnt understand a cube with 2 sides, so I got compiz working nice but when I change the horizontal virtual size from 4 to 2 it changes back to 4 I can have 1 4 or any other number but not 2 I tried disbaling the cube and other stuff but to no avail.

I read somewhere configuring mint desktop to 2 from 4 will do the trick but I cant find it lol, so can anyone please help me out here its not life threatening but it would be nice to try, anyway here is the youtube vid I watched

27 and 41 seconds

thx very much and thx for a great distribution
Last edited by Amos on Sat Oct 31, 2009 10:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Amos
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:46 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: compiz flip cube

Postby Aging Technogeek on Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:07 am

Amos,

Go to Simple Compizconfig Settings and open the Desktop tab. Here you can change desktop columns and rows and get what you want.
Image

Registered Linux User 483387
User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: compiz flip cube

Postby Amos on Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:29 am

thx for that did help some but when I change desktop columns to 2 it changes back to 4 I disbaled cube and all the bit related to it and still same I have expo on too but I can change the desktop columns to 3 ok but not 2, any ideas on what I am doing wrong
Amos
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:46 am

Re: compiz flip cube

Postby Amos on Fri Oct 30, 2009 4:31 pm

bump any ideas yet?
Amos
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:46 am

Re: compiz flip cube

Postby nadir on Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:17 pm

im not sure if i got it right: you want the cube but only with two sides? correct?

on the gnome-panel is the workspace-switcher, if it aint there add it (right-click on the panel and choose add to panel. scroll down and choose workspace-switcher). right-click on the workspace-switcher and choose preferences.
set the rows to 2. that should give you a two-side-cube. how to go on with the configuring you need to try.
i hope it will work, if i boot in gnome and its different i need to edit the post :-) greetings
nadir
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 2:25 pm

Re: compiz flip cube

Postby Amos on Sat Oct 31, 2009 10:25 am

I got 4 sides but want 2 as I think a page is nicer than a cube

dude you are the MAN, for some reason the workspace switcher has 12 desktops on it I dont have that on a panel so I did as you say I now have a nice 2 sided flip cube thx very much

and here it is :D
http://img267.imageshack.us/i/screenshot1o.png/
Amos
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:46 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], groover, Oddluck and 33 guests