Resume after standby

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Resume after standby

Postby sritzau on Mon Nov 16, 2009 11:02 pm

When my system goes into standby I have to hit the power button to get it to resume. Is there a way to use a keystorke or mouse movement to do the same thing? I was looking in the power options, but apparently that is not the place to look.

Thanks,

Steve
sritzau
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:09 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Resume after standby

Postby Husse on Sat Nov 21, 2009 3:37 pm

As far as I know that's the default and only way (wake on LAN excluded)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], JosephM and 27 guests