Static IP Address: Now I can't connect :(

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Static IP Address: Now I can't connect :(

Postby zosoMint on Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:37 pm

Hey all,

I am trying to set up a static IP address on a media center computer that has Mint installed. I tried using the GUI by right clicking on the network daemon, but that didn't change anything (I probably did this wrong, as I am a Linux noob). Then I tried using the terminal to edit the file buy using the command "sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces". I used these instructions for that. (http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/howto-ubu ... ation.html)

Now I can't connect to the Internet on that pc. I even tried to set everything back to the way it was, but it still won't work.

When I do and ifconfig all this is all it shows:
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:120 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:120 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:8760 (8.7 KB) TX bytes:8760 (8.7 KB)

I know that there is supposed to be a section above that, that starts with "etho0".

If anyone can help, I would really appreciate it. I really don't want to have to go through the install process for Mint, Mythtv and Boxee again, if I can avoid it.
zosoMint
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:50 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Static IP Address: Now I can't connect :(

Postby subslug on Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:46 pm

Are you certain you input the correct DNS settings? These are what determine internet connection if you're saying you do have a network connection....just no internet......?

This should be the same IP as your Gateway/router or, you can use the DNS settings from Open DNS 208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

BTW: you want to find your IP address use, "ifconfig eth0"
User avatar
subslug
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 9:05 pm

Re: Static IP Address: Now I can't connect :(

Postby zosoMint on Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:10 pm

Thank you for the reply. After I read what you posted I went back and copied the text from that file, from another computer that is connecting with a dynamic IP address.

This one had "iface lo inet dhcp" instead of "iface eth0 inet dhcp". After I changed that and restarted my pc, I can connect again.

Now, could you tell me the right way to make my IP static. I don't know if I should use the GUI or use the terminal to change the file. I'm also not sure what values to enter for all the fields.

I know I want the address to be 192.168.1.140
I'm pretty sure the netmask should be 255.255.255.0
I don't really know what the network field should be. The example says 192.168.1.0 and my router's ip is 192.168.1.1
I don't know what the broadcast should be. The example says 192.168.1.255
I'm pretty sure that the gateway should be 192.168.1.1 because that is my router's IP.

Could you help clarify this for me?
zosoMint
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: Static IP Address: Now I can't connect :(

Postby subslug on Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:30 pm

Go ahead and install the gui if you haven't yet..... sudo apt-get install network-manager-gnome.
Then under Administration you should see Network, open that and unlock it and that should help you walk through the steps.

It looks like you're doing everything right, make your broadcast IP the same as what you want your IP to be. The gateway and the DNS should be the same as your router.
I would leave the example alone in the network field, it's just asking what range you want to run in....sort of like 192.168.x.x or 10.1.x.x whatever.

You may have to totally reboot to get your router to see your static IP...
User avatar
subslug
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 9:05 pm

Re: Static IP Address: Now I can't connect :(

Postby wildman04 on Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:29 pm

192.168.1.255 is fine for the broadcast, it should not be the same IP that you are using for your static IP.
wildman04
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 11:26 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AUserInEssex, Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], victorio.09 and 38 guests