Use Bluetooth headset for audio/mic?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Use Bluetooth headset for audio/mic?

Postby Bouncer on Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:23 pm

Connected my headset to the PC, With the hope of either using it as a mic or headset or maybe even both!

If it would work as it is supposted to then maybe I could make skype calls again, And maybe listen to what I wanted to thought the headset without waking everyone up at 3am

Help?


[Using Linux Mint 8 RC1]
User avatar
Bouncer
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Use Bluetooth headset for audio/mic?

Postby Bouncer on Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:39 am

Just a quick boost, Still can't get anywhere with it, It will connect to the bluetooth and that seems to be all I can do with it :(
User avatar
Bouncer
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Re: Use Bluetooth headset for audio/mic?

Postby Bouncer on Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:41 am

Someone must be able to help me?
User avatar
Bouncer
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Re: Use Bluetooth headset for audio/mic?

Postby snuff on Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:05 pm

Sorry not much help buy maybe try blueman?
http://blueman-project.org/
User avatar
snuff
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:12 am

Re: Use Bluetooth headset for audio/mic?

Postby mmeyer4018 on Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:03 am

Assuming you are using pulse audio, Right click on BlueMan manager in the tray. Go into the plugins and enable the pulseaudio.

After this is enabled when you connect your bluetooth headset it should show up in pavucontrol as an input and output device.


Hope this helps,
Mike
mmeyer4018
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:52 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eanfrid and 17 guests