granting privileges

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

granting privileges

Postby adrian.ccs on Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:19 am

Greetings,

I had mint Gloria and I decided to change it to Helena. The problem here is that I can not find where to change my privileges. For example it keeps asking for my password when I wish to reboot. Where can I change it like I did in Mint 7?

thanks!!!
adrian.ccs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:11 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: granting privileges

Postby viking777 on Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:44 am

This is an 'improvement' courtesy of the kernel developers desperate attempts to make Linux work like Windows (ie everything automatic, no user control - except it doesn't always work).

If you go into 'Users and Groups' from the start menu then select your username then 'properties', do you have a tick against the item 'Administer System'?

If not put one there (the panel is greyed out until you click the key icon on the first screen).
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: granting privileges

Postby adrian.ccs on Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:48 am

thanks viking777, but that was the first thing I tried I even changed my group to root, which had no effect on it. I still get asked if I want to shutdown/ restart my computer. Is there any other manual way? I agree with trying to make it more user friendly but I also had to go around the problem of the 2x2 desktops outside from compiz because it would not let me change it to 2x2. So in the mean time a "brute force"/manual option would be fine :D
adrian.ccs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:11 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 20 guests