Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby inkheart on Mon Feb 08, 2010 8:53 pm

I'm trying out the live CD of Mint 8 and when I check the memory, only 3gb of the laptop's 4gb memory is detected. Could someone please explain why this is so?
What I'm crazy about aside from Linux

Dell Inspiron 1427 / Processor: 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz x 2 / Memory: 3.9 GiB / Operating System: Linux Mint 12 64-bit / Graphics: GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2
inkheart
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:48 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby lwhistler on Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:07 pm

Are you using the 32 bit version of Mint? If so you need the 64 bit version.


---------------
lwhistler
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:05 am

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby gravelbay on Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:46 pm

Here's a more thorough discussion about memory and 32 vs. 64 bit systems if you're interested.
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=109&t=40761&p=234445&hilit=4gb+64+bit+address#p234445
You don't have a soul. You are a Soul. You have a body. - C. S. Lewis
User avatar
gravelbay
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 9:49 am
Location: Roatan, Honduras

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby inkheart on Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:55 pm

gravelbay wrote:Here's a more thorough discussion about memory and 32 vs. 64 bit systems if you're interested.
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=109&t=40761&p=234445&hilit=4gb+64+bit+address#p234445


I checked it out and what I got basically, since I couldn't understand everything, was one can use 32-bit OS on 32- and 64-bit computers, but not vice versa. The technician at the computer shop where I bought the laptop said the laptop was 32-bit so I suppose that means I'll have to stick to the 32-bit version of OS, am I right? If so, is there a way I can maximize this 4gb memory using a 32-bit mint?
What I'm crazy about aside from Linux

Dell Inspiron 1427 / Processor: 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz x 2 / Memory: 3.9 GiB / Operating System: Linux Mint 12 64-bit / Graphics: GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2
inkheart
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:48 pm

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby lwhistler on Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:04 pm

inkheart wrote:
gravelbay wrote:Here's a more thorough discussion about memory and 32 vs. 64 bit systems if you're interested.
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=109&t=40761&p=234445&hilit=4gb+64+bit+address#p234445


I checked it out and what I got basically, since I couldn't understand everything, was one can use 32-bit OS on 32- and 64-bit computers, but not vice versa. The technician at the computer shop where I bought the laptop said the laptop was 32-bit so I suppose that means I'll have to stick to the 32-bit version of OS, am I right? If so, is there a way I can maximize this 4gb memory using a 32-bit mint?


If you don't need 4gb memory then 32 bit OS is fine. If you need 4gb memory then you must go with the 64 bit OS.



---
lwhistler
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:05 am

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby inkheart on Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:28 pm

lwhistler wrote:
inkheart wrote:
gravelbay wrote:Here's a more thorough discussion about memory and 32 vs. 64 bit systems if you're interested.
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=109&t=40761&p=234445&hilit=4gb+64+bit+address#p234445


I checked it out and what I got basically, since I couldn't understand everything, was one can use 32-bit OS on 32- and 64-bit computers, but not vice versa. The technician at the computer shop where I bought the laptop said the laptop was 32-bit so I suppose that means I'll have to stick to the 32-bit version of OS, am I right? If so, is there a way I can maximize this 4gb memory using a 32-bit mint?


If you don't need 4gb memory then 32 bit OS is fine. If you need 4gb memory then you must go with the 64 bit OS.


Yes, I've thought of that too but since I want to learn video editing using this laptop, I'd like to maximize all the memory it's got.
What I'm crazy about aside from Linux

Dell Inspiron 1427 / Processor: 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz x 2 / Memory: 3.9 GiB / Operating System: Linux Mint 12 64-bit / Graphics: GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2
inkheart
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:48 pm

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby gravelbay on Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:41 pm

inkheart,
The technician may have meant that it had a 32-bit OS. Most new processors are 64-bit. Somewhere you should have some kind of documentation, box label, or something that says what processor is under the hood. If you do and it doesn't give the architecture information, you should be able to find out easily with google. I would be surprised if they would put 4GB in a machine that could not address it, but stranger things have happened.
You don't have a soul. You are a Soul. You have a body. - C. S. Lewis
User avatar
gravelbay
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 9:49 am
Location: Roatan, Honduras

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby myspacecommassergio on Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:47 pm

I have the 64bit Linux Mint 8 Gnome RC1 and I only get 3.6 GB detected out of 4 GB... but I'm not sure if it's my video card using the ram but 0.4GB of video card memory dedicated? This video card is (MAXED) in bios to 128mb. Do the Linux Drivers push the card's memory up a notch over the windows drivers?

Becuase the Nvidia settings say 512MB although the Nvidia chipset card what ever is only 128 (max) in bios. I haven't posted about it becuase I'm still using windows alot and booting into both. Every now and then I go into Linux Mint. I love it just can't use it as much yet due to my internet situation, wich without internet pretty much makaes the OS eh... it's all becuase of some tethering hardware and stuff with my cellphone thats not compatible. I just got to get some new hardware but im on a strict budget right now.

It could be the laptop video card ( I don't know) the fact 3.6GB got detected means it's 64x i think... becuase i think only 3.5 GB get detected in x32 enviorments... not to sure :s
User avatar
myspacecommassergio
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:02 am

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby inkheart on Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:48 pm

gravelbay wrote:inkheart,
The technician may have meant that it had a 32-bit OS. Most new processors are 64-bit. Somewhere you should have some kind of documentation, box label, or something that says what processor is under the hood. If you do and it doesn't give the architecture information, you should be able to find out easily with google. I would be surprised if they would put 4GB in a machine that could not address it, but stranger things have happened.


Right, I'll go take a better look. Thanks!
What I'm crazy about aside from Linux

Dell Inspiron 1427 / Processor: 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz x 2 / Memory: 3.9 GiB / Operating System: Linux Mint 12 64-bit / Graphics: GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2
inkheart
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:48 pm

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby richyrich on Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:54 pm

The terminal command inxi -C will give you your cpu info . . :)
User avatar
richyrich
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4635
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby viking777 on Tue Feb 09, 2010 7:04 am

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

You could have a read through this.

Trouble is I am not sure if Ubuntu/Mint have a PAE kernel.
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby gravelbay on Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:11 am

richyrich wrote:The terminal command inxi -C will give you your cpu info . . :)

Thanks richyrich. I figured there was a command like that, but didn't know it or have time to research it. It's amazing all the commands that Linux has.

I tried it and it gave lots of useful info, but doesn't say if it's a 32 or 64 bit processor. But, of course, once you identify it this way, you can google it if you don't already know.
You don't have a soul. You are a Soul. You have a body. - C. S. Lewis
User avatar
gravelbay
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 9:49 am
Location: Roatan, Honduras

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby darethehair on Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:48 am

viking777 wrote:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

You could have a read through this.

Trouble is I am not sure if Ubuntu/Mint have a PAE kernel.


I read and did this:

http://techie-buzz.com/linux-tips/how-to-lift-ubuntu-linux-ram-limit.html

...and now my Quad core Gateway SX2800 is seeing all of its 4gb of RAM while running 32-bit Mint 8. Yes, doing this appears to have installed a newer/different kernel.
There is nothing more dangerous than a bored cat.
User avatar
darethehair
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 2:22 pm
Location: Morden Manitoba Canada

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby viking777 on Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:26 am

darethehair wrote:
viking777 wrote:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

You could have a read through this.

Trouble is I am not sure if Ubuntu/Mint have a PAE kernel.


I read and did this:

http://techie-buzz.com/linux-tips/how-to-lift-ubuntu-linux-ram-limit.html

...and now my Quad core Gateway SX2800 is seeing all of its 4gb of RAM while running 32-bit Mint 8. Yes, doing this appears to have installed a newer/different kernel.


Good find, I hadn't seen that (but then I only have 2Gig memory so it doesn't matter to me all that much).

I am glad it works for you anyway, I think a few others might be interested in that.
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby Leppie on Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:31 am

darethehair wrote:doing this appears to have installed a newer/different kernel.

not a newer kernel, just the pae enabled version. if you look at the image, it will now say something like 2.6.xx-xx-generic-pae
Cleanflash: resolve your flash issues the easy way
User avatar
Leppie
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: Only 3gb of 4gb memory detected

Postby c_martini on Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:53 pm

inkheart wrote:I'm trying out the live CD of Mint 8 and when I check the memory, only 3gb of the laptop's 4gb memory is detected. Could someone please explain why this is so?


Are you using the 32 bit version of Mint 8? If so, this is where the problem is. While supporting up to 4gb memory, 32 bit operating systems will typically only address 3gb as the remaining memory addresses are in use by other hardware in the system which contain their own memory such as a graphics card, cpu cache, hard disk cache etc.

If you try the 64 bit (x86_64) version of Mint 8, all 4gb of ram will be addressed by the operating system.

Hope that helped. :mrgreen:

EDIT: Oops! I didn't see the other posts after the OP. Oh well apologies if any of this info has been repeated...
• c h r i s m •
c_martini
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 1:50 pm
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Dirkoir, K. Kearik Sunev, Reorx, SJLPHI, WharfRat and 40 guests