[SOLVED] Anyone know the Launch command for...

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED] Anyone know the Launch command for...

Postby Ironfrunk on Fri Feb 12, 2010 6:59 pm

I'm setting up the Cairo-Dock and I wish to put the "Computer", "Home", and My External hard drive in the dock along with my applications and the Menu.
I managed to find the "Command To Launch On Click" for "Computer" and my Home folder... but I can't figure out the command for my external (which is mounted to the desktop now).

The "Computer" command is: "nautilus --no-desktop computer:"
The Home folder command is: "nautilus --no-desktop"
Wouldn't there be a similar command for the mounted external?

I would simply drag it into the Dock, but that doesn't appear to work at all.
Does anyone know what the "command to launch on click" would be?
Last edited by Ironfrunk on Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ironfrunk
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:49 am
Location: New Haven, CT, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Anyone know the Launch command for...

Postby RedWagon on Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:52 pm

The Home folder command is: "nautilus --no-desktop"
Wouldn't there be a similar command for the mounted external?

Yes, just add the path to your external after --no-desktop. The finished command would look something like this:
Code: Select all
nautilus --no-desktop /path/to/external

I'm not sure about the second part, though it sounds like you could just get rid of the shortcut in there right now and create a new one from scratch... I don't use cario so I could be wrong.
User avatar
RedWagon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm

Re: Anyone know the Launch command for...

Postby Leppie on Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:54 pm

i'm using the cairo-dock and showing external drives is one of the built-in options.
you can find it under Desktop>Shortcuts>Module>List Drives and Volumes
Cleanflash: resolve your flash issues the easy way
User avatar
Leppie
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: Anyone know the Launch command for...

Postby Ironfrunk on Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:55 pm

RedWagon wrote:
Code: Select all
nautilus --no-desktop /path/to/external


Hmm... Oddly enough I receive an error when I set it to:
Code: Select all
nautilus --no-desktop /media/My Book/


However, If I just set it to:
Code: Select all
nautilus --no-desktop /media/

It brings me to the "Media" folder (like it should).

I receive two errors:
Code: Select all
Could not Find "/home/frank/Book".
Please check the spelling and try again.

&
Code: Select all
Could not Find "/Media/My".
Please check the spelling and try again.


It seems like it's having trouble with the location...
The Location is "/Media/My Book" (Western Digital My Book)...

Maybe it can't read the path with a space in-between "My" and "Book"?

Thanks for the answer, RedWagon.
Incidentally, you helped me resolve a separate issue :lol:
Ironfrunk
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:49 am
Location: New Haven, CT, USA

Re: Anyone know the Launch command for...

Postby Ironfrunk on Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:19 pm

I got it! :D

On a whim...
I went into the properties of the drive > Volume tab > Settings and changed the mounting point of the Drive to "media/My_Book", unmounted the drive, then mounted it again (actually, I shut down... since it wouldn't let me unmount. Same thing, I guess :lol: ).
That fixed the problem.

Apparently it was having trouble with there being a space present in the path.
Again, thanks for the help.
Ironfrunk
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:49 am
Location: New Haven, CT, USA

Re: [SOLVED] Anyone know the Launch command for...

Postby Leppie on Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:38 pm

if your issue was spaces in the name, you can easily circumvent this by either double quoting:
Code: Select all
nautilus --no-desktop "/media/My Book"

or place a backslash before the space:
Code: Select all
nautilus --no-desktop /media/My\ Book


also, if these are ntfs volumes you could install ntfs-config which provides an option to easily change the mount point of a partition/device.

my apologies i didn't post this before, i overlooked this part.
Cleanflash: resolve your flash issues the easy way
User avatar
Leppie
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Anyone know the Launch command for...

Postby Ironfrunk on Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:52 am

Leppie wrote:if your issue was spaces in the name, you can easily circumvent this by either double quoting:
Code: Select all
nautilus --no-desktop "/media/My Book"

or place a backslash before the space:
Code: Select all
nautilus --no-desktop /media/My\ Book


also, if these are ntfs volumes you could install ntfs-config which provides an option to easily change the mount point of a partition/device.

my apologies i didn't post this before, i overlooked this part.


I'll make a note of that for future reference :wink:
Thanks.
Ironfrunk
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:49 am
Location: New Haven, CT, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests