Booting Cassandra XFCE

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Booting Cassandra XFCE

Postby Euphony on Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:19 pm

I've recently decided to switch over to Linux after building my new computer.
After inserting the DVD and tried to start up Kassandra, I get the following error

Image

It basically just keeps repeating until I turn my computer off

I currently have 1 IDE 80GB (hda) and 2 SATA2 160GB(sda and sdb). However, if I disconnect the old 80GB harddrive, it works fine. But that kind of defeats the purpose since I want to have my OS on my smaller drive and use the other two for storage. I'm sure I've probably connected the drives wrong or something. Any ideas?
Last edited by Euphony on Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
Euphony
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:54 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Boo on Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:54 pm

Is this a new motherboard?
have you had this setup with the hardware before?
this could be a bios issue, maybe it can only use ide or sata.
check for a bios update.
does this happen before you get to the mint grub boot screen?

you could try the boot option irqpoll.

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Postby Euphony on Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:18 am

Yes, new motherboard, new everything (except my old 80GB harddrive)

The error occurs after the boot screen
Euphony
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:54 pm

Postby Euphony on Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:35 am

I did a bit of googling and found some people having similar problems on the Ubuntu forums. Most of them managed to fix it using the irqpoll option

Being new to using Linux in general, how do I go about adding irqpoll to the kernel line?
Euphony
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:54 pm

Postby Boo on Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:12 pm

at the boot screen hit the F6 key (boot options) and add/enter irqpoll at the end.

hit enter and it will boot.

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Postby Euphony on Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:39 am

No luck with that. I just ended up buying a new harddrive :P
Euphony
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:54 pm

Postby Husse on Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:44 am

Not that it matters any more but it says I/O error on device fd0....
fd0 is the floppy...
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fat-chunk, papa33 and 33 guests