Dial up???

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

Dial up???

Postby heartcall on Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:02 pm

Hey gang... I'm on my mother in law's machine and I've loaded Linux Mint, which looks and wonderfully on her Compaq 500C laptop.

BUT... I am running into an issue where I can get her dial up to work!

What is the best way to approach this and where is her modem port... this isn't that easy.
User avatar
heartcall
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 10:09 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Adler on Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:34 pm

heartcall,

Try a Google for gnome-ppp. That might get you started. I ran acroos this for you @ http://www.ubuntux.org/how-to-install-d ... -gnome-ppp.

I just installed it myself after seeing your question. Never know when it might come in handy. LOL!

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby linuxviolin on Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:26 pm

I am not on my Mint PC but I guess that in the Control Center there is an entry for the network in which you can activate and configure the desired interface…:idea: Did you already try?
K.I.S.S. ===> "Keep It Simple, Stupid"
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication." (Leonardo da Vinci)
"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
linuxviolin
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2055
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: France

Postby Adler on Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:20 pm

linuxviolin,

I don't think that it is there...

Therefore my suggestion.

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby linuxviolin on Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:51 pm

Adler, I still do not have access to my Mint box for several days so I do not know anymore where exactly in the Control Center but it however seems to me that exists. But I do not know if that will help, perhaps your suggestion will be better. :)
K.I.S.S. ===> "Keep It Simple, Stupid"
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication." (Leonardo da Vinci)
"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
linuxviolin
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2055
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: France

Postby Adler on Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:19 pm

linuxviolin,

I'm sure that the original poster will get back to use.

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby newW2 on Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:52 pm

Yes the modem selection is in Control Center, mintConfig, Network.
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Postby heartcall on Wed Aug 29, 2007 1:12 pm

Okie dokie... I added the Gnome PPP, but now I can't seem to locate the modem. Any ideas on how I might be able to locate the modem?

I ran the 'auto detect' within the Gnome PPP, but it noted that there was no modem.

Thanks in advance for your replies...
User avatar
heartcall
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 10:09 am

Postby sonicbhoc on Wed Aug 29, 2007 8:02 pm

Is it an internal modem? Those things are called "winmodems" for a reason. If it's an external modem, it should work without any tampering. External modems can be cheap, so go and pick one up instead.
sonicbhoc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 9:47 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], k357k9 and 23 guests