Can't see/use my data hd

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Can't see/use my data hd

Postby Aramis on Thu Sep 06, 2007 8:59 am

Help pls
Just installed Cassandra from miniKDE on SATA hd (PC-card) then d/l and installed xtra sw.
Everything works ok except of the access to my other hd's on IDE.

My Installation:

IDE0,0 - 36 GB HD used as pure OS win2k, still working fine on double boot. Soon will B removed. Not important to get access to from mint.

IDE0,1 - 160 GB formated as FAT32. partitioned in 3 logical drives meanly used to store data: pix, movies, documents, music etc. Here is the issue. Trying to access these I get a message "hal-storage-fixed-mount refused uid 1000". I've tried to set it to automatic mount. No success.
Is there a simple solution to resolve the problem by few lines of code via terminal, I'll be happy (0 experience).
I've backup of all data from the HD so I can restore everything If I have to re-format the drive. In such case what format is readable for Linux?
What application will be suitable to use from within my mint session to do this?

Jerzy from DK
Aramis
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:39 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Thu Sep 06, 2007 9:26 am

Welcome to Mint Aramis
The message indicates to me that the drive is mounted in the wrong place so you (uid 1000) are denied to open it.
As it is a fat32 disk it should be mounted by mintDisk
Check in mintDisk that it is set to mount vfat.
Then check your /etc/fstab file and if that disk is mentioned there in any way remove the line. You can't comment it, as mintDisk reads the comments too
You have to be root for this (use sudo)
Last edited by Husse on Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Aramis on Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:18 am

Thx for fast reply.
It looks like I can manage, but what can/shall choose as a "mount point".

As far as I can see there is no /etc/fstab at all.


/Aramis
Aramis
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:39 am

Postby linuxviolin on Thu Sep 06, 2007 11:10 am

That is not possible. /etc is a folder and fstab is a file. Are you sure that there is nothing? :roll:
K.I.S.S. ===> "Keep It Simple, Stupid"
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication." (Leonardo da Vinci)
"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
linuxviolin
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2055
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: France

Postby Aramis on Thu Sep 06, 2007 1:05 pm

I do not have mintDisk but I suppose that KDE Control Center - Disk & File system can do the job.

I've started the app and selected one of partitions - hdb6, just for trying - (after login as an administrator) for Modification and picked up VFAT from the Type list, checked "Enable at start up" and "Writable".

Browsing for "<mount point>" shows no fstab under /etc.
Is the right application I do use?

Sorry, I found fstab file searching with the Dolphine.
There was a hdb6 line, I removed - as U instructed - but file failed to save. Access was denied because of write permission/disk space :roll:
I'm logged as admin, so what is the problem?
Hope U can help

/Aramis
Aramis
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:39 am

Postby Aramis on Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:53 am

Help please. :?
:cry:

/Aramis
Aramis
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:39 am

Postby Husse on Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:26 am

I'm logged as admin, so what is the problem?

You are advised not to log in as root but instead use sudo.
Did you use
Code: Select all
gksu kate /etc/fstab

If so the only reason for being denied is that you actually are out of space or that something has gone wrong with your sudoers file
It's always good to mention if you do not have the standard gnome edition. The KDE version does not have mintDisk I think, so there is no need to edit fstab :)
There is the configure ntfs tool in the menu (at least in the Cassandra KDE) so you use that instead
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Aramis on Sat Sep 08, 2007 11:04 am

There is the configure ntfs tool in the menu (at least in the Cassandra KDE) so you use that instead


The ntfs-config detected only

/dev/hda1 -
my win2k c:\ drive that works fine in double boot - so I have no intention to change a bit, nor look at it

/dev/sda1 -
a clone of hda1 I made with Ghost as a kind of back-up.

Detection of these devices courses that both are ntfs, I guess, but what I'm looking for, is how to get access to my data on hdb5 ,hdb6 and hdb7 partitioned as FAT32 ?

/Aramis
Aramis
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:39 am

Postby Husse on Sun Sep 09, 2007 7:11 am

Step by step :)
I actually don't know if there is a tool for FAT-disks in Mint KDE
but
there is always the old-fashioned way in fstab
add three lines like
Code: Select all
/dev/hdb5 /media/hdb5     vfat    defaults 0       1

To do that use
Code: Select all
gksu kate /etc/fstab

but first copy the present fstab in case something goes wrong.
In a terminal
Code: Select all
sudo cp /etc/fstab  /etc/fstab.bak

A bit clumsy but you easily run into similar problems in Windows and any OS
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Aramis on Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:00 am

Hej Husse

B patient with me, pls.

here is a terminal session:

jerzy@whameck:~$ sudo cp /etc/fstab /etc/fstab.bak
jerzy@whameck:~$ /dev/hdb5 /media/hdb5 vfat defaults 0 1
bash: /dev/hdb5: Permission denied
jerzy@whameck:~$ gksu kate /etc/fstab
X Error: BadDevice, invalid or uninitialized input device 169
Major opcode: 145
Minor opcode: 3
Resource id: 0x0
Failed to open device
X Error: BadDevice, invalid or uninitialized input device 169
Major opcode: 145
Minor opcode: 3
Resource id: 0x0
Failed to open device
Failed to open device
X Error: BadDevice, invalid or uninitialized input device 169
Major opcode: 145
Minor opcode: 3
Resource id: 0x0
Failed to open device
jerzy@whameck:~$

here is fstab content

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# -- This file has been automaticly generated by ntfs-config --
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>

proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# Entry for /dev/sda2 :
UUID=ed961595-cae2-4da8-a117-53f73e1fcaa3 / ext3 nouser,defaults,errors=remount-ro,atime,auto,rw,dev,exec,suid 0 1
# Entry for /dev/sda5 :
UUID=0c7abbe6-503e-4142-9add-2370ec3a7f42 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,atime,noauto,rw,dev,exec,suid 0 0
/dev/hdd /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,atime,noauto,rw,dev,exec,suid 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto user,atime,noauto,rw,dev,exec,suid 0 0



do I something wrong or is the system just against me ;)

/Aramis
Aramis
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:39 am

Postby Husse on Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:50 pm

Remember the "subtitle" for the newbie forum
You missed a bit. I wrote:
add three lines like
Code:
/dev/hdb5 /media/hdb5 vfat defaults 0 1

To do that use
Code:
gksu kate /etc/fstab

If you read that carefully you realize that you begin with gksu kate .... :)
This will open fstab for editing
You also realize why I recommended a backup first :)
And of course - you must replace hdb5 with whatever you have. To find that out open qtparted and look for the designations for fat disks...
sorry for the not-so-user-friendly method, but on the other hand this is something you do once....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Can't see/use my data hd

Postby Aramis on Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:10 pm

Tjenare Husse

Trying to open /dev/hdb I've message:

Critical error during ped_disk_new!

but the drive info recognize hd = correct model , capacity, length sectors (I hope) and the status is available.

There are no problems to read/write to this disk if I boot on win2k, so I don't know if mentioned error cause errors when I follow your instructions.

Here is fstab after editing :

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# -- This file has been automaticly generated by ntfs-config --
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>

proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# Entry for /dev/sda2 :
UUID=ed961595-cae2-4da8-a117-53f73e1fcaa3 / ext3 nouser,defaults,errors=remount-ro,atime,auto,rw,dev,exec,suid 0 1
# Entry for /dev/sda5 :
UUID=0c7abbe6-503e-4142-9add-2370ec3a7f42 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,atime,noauto,rw,dev,exec,suid 0 0
/dev/hdd /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,atime,noauto,rw,dev,exec,suid 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto user,atime,noauto,rw,dev,exec,suid 0 0
/dev/hdb5 /media/hdb5 vfat defaults 0 1
/dev/hdb6 /media/hdb6 vfat defaults 0 1
/dev/hdb7 /media/hdb7 vfat defaults 0 1


/Aramis
Aramis
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:39 am

Postby fdv on Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:37 pm

This is a very widely reported bug in anything *ubuntu based.

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... +bug/98751
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... bug/115768

PolicyKit wasn't ported to Debian and as I understand things, the next major rev of Ubuntu (and therefore it's HAL) shipped anyway.

The solution is to REMOVE this:
+ if (!invoked_by_uid || strcmp(invoked_by_uid, "0"))
+ if (!privilege || strcmp (privilege, "hal-storage-removable-mount"))
+ permission_denied_privilege (privilege, invoked_by_uid);

Which file? No idea. I haven't found anyone who could tell me.
fdv
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:13 pm

Postby Husse on Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:01 am

OK - I'll have to check this one too, makes it two instances of this error if you're right fdv :)
And I'm not implying you are not....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Pilosopong Tasyo, The Big O and 24 guests