Upgrading from Cassandra 3.0

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Upgrading from Cassandra 3.0

Postby T J Tulley on Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:09 am

I'm very anxious to upgrade or re-install, and my Cassandra installation cd is failing: I would like to have all the "bells & whistles" which came with the non-light Cassandra - how long will it be before the corresponding one of Celena is ready?
Thanks in advance -

Theo Tulley.
Yours hopefully -

Theo Tulley.
Using a PC with 2GB RAM, 3 hdds and a 1.7 GHz Celeron cpu.
User avatar
T J Tulley
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Hull, England

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am

Frankly I don't quite understand...
both the full and the light version of Celena were released quite a while ago
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Upgrading from Celena

Postby T J Tulley on Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:27 am

Thanks Husse:

I subsequently found Celena "Standard" offered - I didn't see an announcement for it. I have downloaded the iso file and and checked its md5sum.

Next I burned it to a CD-R - at the first try to run it halted in a BusyBox v 1.1.3 (Debian) terminal saying:
/bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off - and more.

At the second attempt I selected Safe graphics mode, and after a long list of errors including Gnome problems it loaded.

I have been exploring it in the memory version, but I am reluctant to install from that disc so I have just burned it again to a cd-rw disc hoping for a better version, and will see how that behaves (after a late lunch!).

BTW, there seems to be no way out of the "Memory" version other than turning off the power!
Yours hopefully -

Theo Tulley.
Using a PC with 2GB RAM, 3 hdds and a 1.7 GHz Celeron cpu.
User avatar
T J Tulley
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Hull, England

Postby scorp123 on Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:31 am

Why is this thread in the "Announcement" section? :roll:

Thread moved.
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby Husse on Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:13 pm

Oops
Was it really?
Must have missed that :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dirkoir, Google Adsense [Bot], Pilosopong Tasyo, Tharbad and 26 guests