Drives dont show in computer ?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Drives dont show in computer ?

Postby RobbieGrey on Sun Oct 21, 2007 12:21 pm

I have 2 HD's , Primary Master & Slave , both with mint on , only one shows when I click on Computer.
I have 2 DVD Writers , Secondary Master and Slave , but only one shows when I click on Computer.
how do I get them all to show please ?

RobbieGrey
User avatar
RobbieGrey
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 6:43 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby sanguinemoon on Sun Oct 21, 2007 12:56 pm

Are they mounted?
User avatar
sanguinemoon
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 5:08 am

Postby RobbieGrey on Sun Oct 21, 2007 1:00 pm

sanguinemoon wrote:Are they mounted?


Sorry to seem thick how do I mount them ?
User avatar
RobbieGrey
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 6:43 am

Postby sanguinemoon on Sun Oct 21, 2007 2:06 pm

First you'd need to see if they are mounted. Just type "mount" in a terminal.

raccoon@MintyAbomination:~$ mount
/dev/hda2 on / type ext3 (rw,errors=remount-ro)
proc on /proc type proc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
/sys on /sys type sysfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
varrun on /var/run type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,mode=0755)
varlock on /var/lock type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,mode=1777)
udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw,mode=0755)
devshm on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
lrm on /lib/modules/2.6.22-14-generic/volatile type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/hda1 on /media/hda1 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/hda3 on /media/hda3 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/hdb1 on /media/hdb1 type ext2 (rw)
/dev/sdb1 on /media/sda1 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/sdc1 on /media/sdb1 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/sdc2 on /media/sdb2 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/sda1 on /media/sdc1 type ext3 (rw)

Where it says "/dev/hda1 on /media/hda1 type ext3 (rw) ", etc shows the drives that are mounted. You should see at least two entries there. One for each hdd.

If both don't show up, they'll probably just need to be added to your fstab.
User avatar
sanguinemoon
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 5:08 am

Postby RobbieGrey on Mon Oct 22, 2007 5:29 am

This is what I get if I type mount in the terminal.
Ive also noticed that I have to use gnome partition editor every time I start my PC to turn on swop. ??

robbiegrey@robbiegrey-desktop:~$ mount
/dev/hda1 on / type ext3 (rw,errors=remount-ro)
proc on /proc type proc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
/sys on /sys type sysfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
varrun on /var/run type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,mode=0755)
varlock on /var/lock type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,mode=1777)
procbususb on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw,mode=0755)
devshm on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
lrm on /lib/modules/2.6.20-16-generic/volatile type tmpfs (rw)
binfmt_misc on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
fusesmb on /home/robbiegrey/Network type fuse (rw,nosuid,nodev,allow_other,max_read=32768)
======================
this is a copy of my fstab.
======================
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/hda1
UUID=61313186-f3b3-420a-8a4f-546114cd6c59 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/hda5
UUID=f77dbcbe-4776-48e1-9094-e9798752dbc4 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto 0 0
=========================================================
I've just noticed that /dev/fd0 /media/floppy0
is actually my second hard drive ! there,s something wrong somewere !
User avatar
RobbieGrey
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 6:43 am

Postby D-EJ915 on Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:40 am

Optical drives aren't shown unless you have something in them.
Image
User avatar
D-EJ915
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:14 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Lolo Uila on Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:39 pm

Actually, in "Computer" (the icon on the Mint desktop) they should show up anyway (just grayed out if not mounted). All my drives show up there mounted or not. They just won't show up on your desktop unless mounted.

You only have 1 hard drive and 1 optical drive in your /etc/fstab file...?

And yes, something is very wrong if /dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 is actually your hard drive and you don't automatically get swap.
User avatar
Lolo Uila
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:40 am
Location: Kapolei, Hawaii

Postby Husse on Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:08 pm

've just noticed that /dev/fd0 /media/floppy0
is actually my second hard drive !
How?
Do you have a floppy?
fd0 is reserved for floppy - can't be a hard disk
Each optical unit should have an entry like the on you have
You may have problems with UUID
http://www.linuxmint.com/wiki/index.php ... _a_problem
And finally - you say you have Mint on both disks - not the same version I hope (like two Celena)?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby RobbieGrey on Thu Oct 25, 2007 12:27 pm

Husse wrote:
've just noticed that /dev/fd0 /media/floppy0
is actually my second hard drive !
How?
Do you have a floppy?
fd0 is reserved for floppy - can't be a hard disk
Each optical unit should have an entry like the on you have
You may have problems with UUID
http://www.linuxmint.com/wiki/index.php ... _a_problem
And finally - you say you have Mint on both disks - not the same version I hope (like two Celena)?


I dont have a floppy , in Computer the floppy Icon is there and it says 80 gig which is my second HD.

Both disks have Celena on them , the second is my backup made with Acronis , the idea being if the first fails then I can then use the second one and I havent lost everything.
I think I'd better start again and reload Celena and only have 1 HD and 1 DVD writer.
User avatar
RobbieGrey
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 6:43 am

Postby Husse on Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:27 am

hm - isn't the Acronis backup in some kind of mirror file.
But yes you have some really strange concoction :lol:
Especially if you have home on its own partition I'd recommend a reinstall in this case
Simply takes too long to figure out whats wrong
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hecubus and 20 guests