Screen resolution in KDE

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Screen resolution in KDE

Postby cackerso on Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:59 pm

I just installed the mini KDE edition of Linux MInt 3.0 and I can't figure out how to change the screen resolution.
cackerso
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:51 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby linuxviolin on Mon Oct 29, 2007 5:59 pm

I don't use Mint with KDE (not yet :wink: ) but I have another distro with KDE in dual-boot. I suppose that the manipulations are the same although this distro has not Dolphin.

You should find normally the KDE Center of Configuration. In it click on Peripherals then on Display... :D

You can also right-click on your desktop and choose Configure the Desktop then Display :D

I use my distros in French so I hope I have translated correctly the french words :roll: If not I'm sorry :oops:
K.I.S.S. ===> "Keep It Simple, Stupid"
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication." (Leonardo da Vinci)
"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
linuxviolin
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2055
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: France

No such setting

Postby cackerso on Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:49 am

Thanks for the reply but I've used KDE before. As far as I can tell there is no such choice to change the screen resolution in this version of KDE. Mint must have put the menu to switch the resolution somewhere else.
cackerso
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:51 pm

Postby stafio on Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:54 pm

If you install the package kde-guidance, you should then be able to change your resolution. I'm not sure why it's not there by default.
User avatar
stafio
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:44 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: austin.texas, Bing [Bot], expat_tony, glhallway, Lemuel111, Mute Ant, pvm and 27 guests