Just can't get WPA working

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Just can't get WPA working

Postby dinostabOMG on Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:24 pm

I have followed the instructions here:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=202834

and here:
http://www.linuxmint.com/wiki/index.php/MintWifi#WPA

No success, though I am able to connect with this laptop with no problem from Windows. I have a wireless network with these settings (from the router admin page)

Code: Select all
Router: Netgear WGT624 v3
SSID: WiresMonster
WPA-PSK [TKIP]
DHCP enabled


My laptop has the following settings:

Wireless card: RTL8180L 802.11b MAC
info.linux.driver: rtl8180
(this is from Device Manager, I haven't messed with this since installing Daryna)

Finally, as instructed by the howtos I mentioned, I have created the following files:

/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
Code: Select all
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
   ssid="WiresMonster"
   scan_ssid=1
   psk="anything"
}


/etc/network/interfaces
Code: Select all
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wpa-ap-scan 1
wpa-pairwise TKIP
wpa-group TKIP
wpa-psk fb2422cbe8cd43f13ee16228e945d8f38e5b6d966a2b738ab23127fcb3d280f7
wpa-driver wext
wpa-key-mgmt WPA-PSK
wpa-proto WPA
wpa-ssid "WiresMonster"



I am getting the connected icon from network manager, but when I try to go to any page in firefox (even the router admin page) I get an error. Any ideas?
dinostabOMG
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:08 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Just can't get WPA working

Postby dinostabOMG on Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:49 pm

I read that I should run mintWifi.py. Here is its output
Code: Select all
-------------------------
* I. scanning WIFI PCI devices...
-------------------------
* II. querying ndiswrapper...
-------------------------
* III. querying iwconfig...
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

wlan0     802.11b  Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz 
          Access Point: Not-Associated   Bit Rate:11 Mb/s   Sensitivity=80/85 
          Retry:on   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=1/100  Signal level=-81 dBm  Noise level=-157 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

-------------------------
* IV. querying ifconfig...
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:90:F5:27:05:60 
          inet addr:192.168.1.5  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:6134 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6460 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:6563889 (6.2 MB)  TX bytes:979716 (956.7 KB)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0xa800

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:70 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:70 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:6725 (6.5 KB)  TX bytes:6725 (6.5 KB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0B:6B:28:04:FE 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:586 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3314 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:106048 (103.5 KB)
          Interrupt:11 Memory:f8a32c00-f8a32d00

wlan0:ava Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0B:6B:28:04:FE 
          inet addr:169.254.6.96  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:11 Memory:f8a32c00-f8a32d00

-------------------------
* V. querying DHCP...
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.5
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/wlan0/00:0b:6b:28:04:fe
Sending on   LPF/wlan0/00:0b:6b:28:04:fe
Listening on LPF/eth0/00:90:f5:27:05:60
Sending on   LPF/eth0/00:90:f5:27:05:60
Sending on   Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 7
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 7
ip length 314 disagrees with bytes received 534.
accepting packet with data after udp payload.
DHCPOFFER from 192.168.1.1
DHCPREQUEST on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
ip length 314 disagrees with bytes received 534.
accepting packet with data after udp payload.
DHCPACK from 192.168.1.1
bound to 192.168.1.5 -- renewal in 38397 seconds.
-------------------------
* VI. querying nslookup google.com...
Server:         192.168.1.1
Address:        192.168.1.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   google.com
Address: 64.233.187.99
Name:   google.com
Address: 64.233.167.99
Name:   google.com
Address: 72.14.207.99
dinostabOMG
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: Just can't get WPA working

Postby Husse on Sun Jan 20, 2008 6:39 pm

Unless you were connected by wire your wifi works as you can get name resolution for Google
The file /etc/network/interfaces should just contain the following
Code: Select all
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp

Where did you find that you should add WPA info there
In /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf you should have among other text
Code: Select all
network={
   ssid="WiresMonster"
   scan_ssid=1
   psk="your_password_in_clear_text"
}

Remember this file can only be read after you give your password in (gk)sudo
"your_password_in_clear_text" is the password you use in the access point, not the key generated from it
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Just can't get WPA working

Postby dinostabOMG on Sun Jan 20, 2008 11:00 pm

Actually, I was connected by wire at the time. Oops, I should have thought to disconnect that.
dinostabOMG
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: Just can't get WPA working

Postby akilan on Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:03 pm

Hello all.

I have a Dell Vostro 1500 with a broadcom 1390 card, I am dual booting with XP and Linux Mint (Daryna).

I have been slaving over this for days with no success.

Here is the output for various commands:
akilan@akilan-linux:~$ sudo iwlist eth1 scan
[sudo] password for akilan:
eth1 Scan completed :
Cell 01 - Address: 00:1B:5B:66:B1:99
ESSID:"2WIRE619"
Protocol:IEEE 802.11g
Mode:Managed
Frequency:2.462 GHz (Channel 11)
Quality:7/100 Signal level:-91 dBm Noise level:-96 dBm
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
11 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Extra:bcn_int=100
Extra:atim=0
Cell 02 - Address: 00:0C:41:CA:6F:E7
ESSID:"RNSNDS"
Protocol:IEEE 802.11b
Mode:Managed
Frequency:2.462 GHz (Channel 11)
Quality:3/100 Signal level:-94 dBm Noise level:-96 dBm
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s
Extra:bcn_int=100
Extra:atim=0
Cell 03 - Address: 00:90:4C:91:00:01
ESSID:"aarumugham"
Protocol:IEEE 802.11g
Mode:Managed
Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
Quality:46/100 Signal level:-66 dBm Noise level:-96 dBm
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
12 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s
Extra:bcn_int=100
Extra:atim=0
IE: WPA Version 1
Group Cipher : WEP-40
Pairwise Ciphers (1) : WEP-40
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK

[/QUOTE]

So my card appears to be working and recognized. It recognizes my network (cell 03).

I cannot for the life of me connect to it! WPA-PSK security. ssid broadcast enabled.


other useful info:

akilan@akilan-linux:~$ sudo /usr/lib/linuxmint/mintWifi/mintWifi.py
[sudo] password for akilan:
-------------------------
* I. scanning WIFI PCI devices...
-- Broadcom Corporation BCM94311MCG wlan mini-PCI (rev 01)
==> PCI ID = 14e4:4311 (rev 01)
-------------------------
* II. querying ndiswrapper...
bcmwl5 : driver installed
device (14E4:4311) present (alternate driver: bcm43xx)
-------------------------
* III. querying iwconfig...
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

eth1 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:off/any
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
Bit Rate:54 Mb/s Tx-Power:32 dBm
RTS thr:2347 B Fragment thr:2346 B
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

-------------------------
* IV. querying ifconfig...
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1C:23:89:86:F5
inet addr:192.168.1.12 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:741 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:543 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:844112 (824.3 KB) TX bytes:82891 (80.9 KB)
Interrupt:17

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1C:26:0F:44:4F
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:17 Memory:f9ffc000-fa000000

eth1:avah Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1C:26:0F:44:4F
inet addr:169.254.3.49 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:17 Memory:f9ffc000-fa000000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:551 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:551 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:49899 (48.7 KB) TX bytes:49899 (48.7 KB)

-------------------------
* V. querying DHCP...
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.5
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth1/00:1c:26:0f:44:4f
Sending on LPF/eth1/00:1c:26:0f:44:4f
Listening on LPF/eth0/00:1c:23:89:86:f5
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:1c:23:89:86:f5
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
DHCPOFFER from 192.168.1.10
DHCPREQUEST on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPACK from 192.168.1.10
bound to 192.168.1.12 -- renewal in 1415 seconds.
-------------------------
* VI. querying nslookup google.com...
Server: 24.93.41.127
Address: 24.93.41.127#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Address: 72.14.207.99
Name: google.com
Address: 64.233.187.99
Name: google.com
Address: 64.233.167.99[/QUOTE]



akilan@akilan-linux:~$ sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces yields the following:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth1
iface eth1 inet dhcp
wpa-driver ndiswrapper
wpa-ssid aarumugham
wpa-ap-scan 2
wpa-proto RSN
wpa-pairwise CCMP
wpa-group CCMP
wpa-key-mgmt WPA-PSK
wpa-psk 54ac59b66eb01a8e93f07xx9543xx86a085b53ea1x63c4xxxxx339a9a0a2b9e75361
pre-up wpa_supplicant -Bw -Dndiswrapper -ieth1 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
post-down killall -q wpa_supplicant[/QUOTE]



the wpa_supplicant file contains the following:

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="aarumugham"
scan_ssid=1
proto=WPA
# key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
# psk = 0...7
psk="e...1"
# key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
# pairwise=TKIP
# group=TKIP
}





thanks in advance for your help.
akilan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 3:02 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 38 guests