Broadband and Daryna(grin)

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Broadband and Daryna(grin)

Postby fixrman on Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:46 pm

I have noticed that with Daryna, my page loading speeds are less, as are speed tests at http://www.broadbandreports.com, something I attribute to default settings.

The RWIN for Daryna is reported as being 204416, which is way too high. The MTU reports as being 1488, but according BBR, it is actually not taking into account the header of 12, which would make the MTU 1500. I'd like to set the RWIN to 67735 and see what happens. Can anyone tell me how to do this?
fixrman
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:25 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Broadband and Daryna(grin)

Postby Husse on Wed Jan 30, 2008 6:09 pm

Take a look at this
http://www.santa-li.com/linuxonbb.html
but don't do anything
This is different from Windows - RWIN is set dynamically, don't know about MTU
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Broadband and Daryna(grin)

Postby fixrman on Wed Jan 30, 2008 11:38 pm

I'd have to agree with your advice not to change anything. I have to admit that my broadband tweaking is mostly due to using Windows from the 9x days and having issues with service being slow. There is a GUI-based utility, but I see what the author is talking about regarding scaling. BBR reports that my RWIN is 204416, but that may be a max only; it seems it is dependent upon packet size sent.

I'll do a bit more research on this before I make any changes. I'd be over my head anyway. I will say that when I boot into 2K, page loading is faster. Perhaps that has more to do with the Firefox version than the OS. Thanks for the reply. :)
fixrman
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:25 pm
Location: Pennsylvania


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Buzzsaw, Google [Bot] and 19 guests