Can grub learn? (!)

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Can grub learn? (!)

Postby T J Tulley on Wed Jan 30, 2008 11:54 am

Daryna has regularly installed with /dev/sdb1 mounted to 3 different locations; the devices which should have been in 2 of those were unmounted and therefor inaccessible. They are important data stores for me.

After 3 or 4 times going through the procedure after a re-boot of unmounting sdb1 from /media/sdc2 and /media/sdc3, and then mouning /dev/sdc2 and /dev/sdc3 where they belong, finally today the correct result appeared immediately after booting!

While mentioning "learning" - in Daryna, every time I open 'theo's home' I have to use the View menu to select Show hidden files. I'm pretty sure I only had to do this once in Celena.

A similar point: when I first open any directory, its content display as icons: I select View as list and this is remembered for that directory (even after re-booting). It would be nice if I could change the default view to List globally.

Any comments or advice?
Yours hopefully -

Theo Tulley.
Using a PC with 2GB RAM, 3 hdds and a 1.7 GHz Celeron cpu.
User avatar
T J Tulley
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Hull, England

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Can grub learn? (!)

Postby T J Tulley on Wed Jan 30, 2008 11:58 am

Correction with apologies: my post just submitted on this topic should have opened with:
"Daryna has regularly BOOTED with /dev/sdb1 mounted to 3 different locations" - Not "INSTALLED".
Yours hopefully -

Theo Tulley.
Using a PC with 2GB RAM, 3 hdds and a 1.7 GHz Celeron cpu.
User avatar
T J Tulley
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Hull, England

Re: Can grub learn? (!)

Postby T J Tulley on Wed Jan 30, 2008 1:23 pm

A bit more news on this topic:
I have now discovered that I didn't look carefully enough at the results of my ~$ df -h command this morning; instead of mounting /dev/sdb1 in 3 different places, today grub had mounted /dev/sdc3 in 3 different places - one of which was /media/sdb1 - so that a similar but older Windows system image was appearing to be my contemporary data store! Potentially disastrous! It is accessed by a desktop link to the mount point, carrying the name of the device which should be mounted there.

Basically, why does grub not behave consistently? I did experience some variations in boot screen display in Bianca, but this didn't happen in Cassandra and Celena. Now it seems to have resumed.
Yours hopefully -

Theo Tulley.
Using a PC with 2GB RAM, 3 hdds and a 1.7 GHz Celeron cpu.
User avatar
T J Tulley
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Hull, England


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kinger0003, Mute Ant and 34 guests