How can I mount a floppy? solved

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

How can I mount a floppy? solved

Postby jag1182 on Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:13 pm

If this exact question has been asked, I apologize, but search in each forum I thought might be appropriate didn't reveal it. I thought I saw something on it several days ago, but I sure can't find it.

How do you mount a floppy drive?

Is there a way to do that automatically at start-up? My wife will never buy into this conversion if not.

thanks.
MSI 990FXA-GD80; AMD FX 8120; GeForce GTX 550T 2GB; 8 GBGSkill Ripjaws X 10666; Lite On iHBS1120942 BD/DVD/CD; HP DVD writer 1270i; Seagate Barracuda 1TB HD; Hitachi 1 TB HD; Maxtor 160 GB HD; Broadcom Nextreme Gigabit Ethernet Plus Network Interface Card
jag1182
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 11:38 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How can I mount a floppy?

Postby Husse on Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:47 am

Use a screwdriver :P
Talk your wife out of floppys - they are very unreliable and painstakingly slow
You should have this line in fstab
Code: Select all
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto,exec 0       0

Then it's just to insert, and before removal unmount/eject like with a CD
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: How can I mount a floppy?

Postby jag1182 on Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:05 pm

Thank you very much.

I told her they're always hard to mount if they're floppy. Seriously, a main reason for needing floppies is that she uses several computerized sewing machines, and at least one of them requires floppies for data input (for certain types of stitches or for embroidery patterns, and so forth.)

I tried the command you gave me above. It told me /dev/fd0 command not found. So I tried it with sudo /dev/floppy, still /dev/fd0 command not found.
MSI 990FXA-GD80; AMD FX 8120; GeForce GTX 550T 2GB; 8 GBGSkill Ripjaws X 10666; Lite On iHBS1120942 BD/DVD/CD; HP DVD writer 1270i; Seagate Barracuda 1TB HD; Hitachi 1 TB HD; Maxtor 160 GB HD; Broadcom Nextreme Gigabit Ethernet Plus Network Interface Card
jag1182
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 11:38 pm

Re: How can I mount a floppy?

Postby Husse on Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:52 pm

Sometimes the brain is somewhere else when you write - have you experienced that as well :)?
Code: Select all
sudo mkdir /dev/fd0

You need to have a directory for it. This is taken care of automatically during install in the normal case
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: How can I mount a floppy?

Postby jag1182 on Sun Feb 10, 2008 4:59 pm

Yes, I am beginning to think my brain is always doing that now. Thanks, Husse. I think that worked. But now, I tried to save a file to the floppy - from OpenOffice.orgWriter - and the message I got is error, "/dev/fd0 file wifipy298a.odt does not exist" The file I'm trying to save is already saved to HD, it is the result of running Wifi.py. I'd like to get it to floppy so I can bring it to this machine and send it to you, to see if you can give me a hint as to what I need to do now to get my wifi running. But for now, I can't save anything to floppy yet.
MSI 990FXA-GD80; AMD FX 8120; GeForce GTX 550T 2GB; 8 GBGSkill Ripjaws X 10666; Lite On iHBS1120942 BD/DVD/CD; HP DVD writer 1270i; Seagate Barracuda 1TB HD; Hitachi 1 TB HD; Maxtor 160 GB HD; Broadcom Nextreme Gigabit Ethernet Plus Network Interface Card
jag1182
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 11:38 pm

Re: How can I mount a floppy?

Postby Husse on Mon Feb 11, 2008 7:25 am

This rings a bell (but no whistles :))
I think it has to do with permissions - check the file permissions of the floppy - you should be the owner or "Unknown" but not Root
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: How can I mount a floppy?

Postby jag1182 on Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:10 am

Thank you very much. I tried that, but couldn't change the permissions.
So then I made it sudo su and it worked. Again, thank you.
MSI 990FXA-GD80; AMD FX 8120; GeForce GTX 550T 2GB; 8 GBGSkill Ripjaws X 10666; Lite On iHBS1120942 BD/DVD/CD; HP DVD writer 1270i; Seagate Barracuda 1TB HD; Hitachi 1 TB HD; Maxtor 160 GB HD; Broadcom Nextreme Gigabit Ethernet Plus Network Interface Card
jag1182
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 11:38 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: all41, Bing [Bot], JWK1, MrSnowman, papa33, Thommo, tsekka and 27 guests