Compiz not working

Archived topics about LMDE 1 and LMDE 2
Locked
iskonskozlo

Compiz not working

Post by iskonskozlo »

I installed LMDE a couple of days ago and the only problem I'm having with it right now is that compiz is not working. I have installed a few additional packages from synaptic for all those usual effects that go with the main version of Mint (that I had before overrunning it with Debian edition, and compiz worked there just fine), but nothing seems to be working. Also have Mandriva 2010.1 Gnome on another partition, and compiz works like a charm there. I'm using Radeon 9550 graphic card, without proprietetary drivers (same for all other mentioned systems).

What's to be done?
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
markcynt

Re: Compiz not working

Post by markcynt »

From a terminal, to start compiz

Code: Select all

compiz --replace  &
Then add the script below to your startup programs so compiz runs at boot. Thanks to mmesantos1 for the script.

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
echo “Get Some”
if [[ `pidof compiz` ]]; then
    # compiz running, nuke it.
    metacity --replace &
    killall -9 compiz
else
   # no compiz.
   compiz --replace &
fi
iskonskozlo

Re: Compiz not working

Post by iskonskozlo »

markcynt wrote:From a terminal, to start compiz

Code: Select all

compiz --replace  &
After this I get following message:

Code: Select all

Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
compiz (core) - Fatal: Root visual is not a GL visual
compiz (core) - Error: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz (core) - Fatal: No manageable screens found on display :0.0

Launching fallback window manager


Also, I've used script from this site: http://forlong.blogage.de/entries/pages/Compiz-Check and got the following output:

Code: Select all

./compiz-check
Gathering information about your system...

 Distribution:          Linux Mint 
 Desktop environment:   GNOME
 Graphics chip:         ATI Technologies Inc RV350 AS [Radeon 9550]
 Driver in use:         radeon
 Rendering method:      AIGLX

Checking if it's possible to run Compiz on your system...

 Checking for texture_from_pixmap...               [FAIL]
 Checking for non power of two support...          [FAIL]
 Checking for composite extension...               [ OK ]
 Checking for FBConfig...                          [FAIL]
 Checking for hardware/setup problems...           [SKIP]

At least one check had to be skipped:
 Error: Unable to detect maximum 3D texture size 
iskonskozlo

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Post by iskonskozlo »

Found a solution:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
compiz --replace  &
Strange, I've never had nvidia card on my computer, but still it wouldn't do right without the purge line. :?:
markcynt

Re: Compiz not working

Post by markcynt »

I saw a post with those commands and I was going to mention it but didn't since you have ATI graphics.

That is strange. Glad to hear you got it working. :)

If you haven't done it already add the script I posted to your start-up programs to make Compiz run at boot.
iskonskozlo

Re: Compiz not working

Post by iskonskozlo »

Hmm, I tried placing it in /etc/init.d/ or adding it through Startup applications, but can't get it to work. What am I doing wrong?
markcynt

Re: Compiz not working

Post by markcynt »

Copy the code, paste it into gedit, then File>Save As>startcompiz.sh, and save into your Home directory.

Then go into Startup Applications>Add, and browse to the file and select it.
iskonskozlo

Re: Compiz not working

Post by iskonskozlo »

Already tried that - not working. :(

For now, the easiest way to start compiz is via Fusion icon I installed...
markcynt

Re: Compiz not working

Post by markcynt »

Maybe you need to check the permissions.

Right-click the file>Permissions tab>Allow executing file as program.
User avatar
kmb42vt
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 974
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:15 am
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Re: Compiz not working

Post by kmb42vt »

iskonskozlo wrote:Already tried that - not working. :(

For now, the easiest way to start compiz is via Fusion icon I installed...
All you have to do is bring up the Control Center and click on Startup Applications. Click on the "Add" button, name it Compiz and in the command field type in:

Code: Select all

compiz --replace
You're done.
"Humph. Choice, it is the quintessential Linux delusion, simultaneously the source of it's greatest strength, and it's greatest weakness." (All apologies to The Architect)
blowtorch

Re: Compiz not working

Post by blowtorch »

The easiest way to autostart compiz is to go to the Menu> Preferences> Startup Applications

Add a new Startup Application

Name: Compiz
Command: compiz --replace --fast-filter
Comment: (whatever) Compiz Autostart

Save

ctrl+alt+backspace to restart Gnome.

Note: make sure in CompizConfig Settings Manager you have Gnome Support (General) and Workarounds (Utility) selected.
User avatar
GoustiFruit
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:07 am

Re: Compiz not working

Post by GoustiFruit »

You can still install "Compiz-Fusion icon"...
GeneBenson
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:55 pm

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Post by GeneBenson »

iskonskozlo wrote:Found a solution:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
compiz --replace  &
Strange, I've never had nvidia card on my computer, but still it wouldn't do right without the purge line. :?:
Nice find iskonskozlo. Worked like a charm on my Ati Radeon 9600.
water spirit

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Post by water spirit »

iskonskozlo wrote:Found a solution:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
compiz --replace  &
Strange, I've never had nvidia card on my computer, but still it wouldn't do right without the purge line. :?:

This worked for me also. Thanks.

Does anyone know if simple compizconfig settings manager or similar is available ?
markcynt

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Post by markcynt »

water spirit wrote: Does anyone know if simple compizconfig settings manager or similar is available ?
Not now but it will be in the future.

From the known problems page:
The following packages are missing and will soon be ported to LMDE: jockey-gtk, usb-creator, simple-ccsm.
http://www.linuxmint.com/rel_debian.php
geka

Re: Compiz not working

Post by geka »

Hello there,

For a simple answer, I have ask my father how to enable 3D effects in LMDE.
Response :
Menu / Control Center / Appearance / Desktop settings / Windows : check "user 3D Gnome Effects".

Run docky, for sample, it works now fine !

Regards,
ChromeMukuro

Re: Compiz not working

Post by ChromeMukuro »

Code: Select all

compiz (core) - Error: Couldn't load plugin 'ccp'
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
compiz (core) - Error: Couldn't load plugin 'ccp'
/usr/bin/compiz-decorator: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a decoration manager; try using the --replace option to replace the current decoration manager.
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXDestroyPixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
error appeared when i ran the compiz commands listed in this thread. help?
Locked

Return to “LMDE Archive”