[SOLVED]"No script in new package" error

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED]"No script in new package" error

Postby pottzie on Sun Dec 19, 2010 12:48 am

I keep getting "E: /var/cache/apt/archives/mintdesktop_3.2.2_all.deb: there is no script in the new version of the package - giving up' after (continually and repeatedly) trying to get Mint Desktop to update.
Last edited by pottzie on Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
pottzie
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 12:13 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: "No script in new package" error

Postby willie42 on Sun Dec 19, 2010 1:28 am

https://bugs.launchpad.net/linuxmint/+bug/686746

its a bug.....same thing happens to me when I try to update.
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: "No script in new package" error

Postby tdockery97 on Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:13 am

Isn't that the one that is tied in with this: http://blog.linuxmint.com/?p=1595
Image

HP Pavilion 17 Notebook, 8GB DDR3, 2.5GHZ A10-APU, Radeon HD 8650G
User avatar
tdockery97
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4886
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Salem, Oregon

Re: "No script in new package" error

Postby willie42 on Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:57 am

Thanks TD I didnt see that. :D
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: "No script in new package" error

Postby pottzie on Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:05 pm

That fixed it. Thanks.
pottzie
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 12:13 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests