how to get a prerelease image

Old threads created long before the LMDE forum restructuring

how to get a prerelease image

Postby giorsat on Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:18 pm

hi. i wonder if and how is possible to release a prerelease snapshot of the next lmde ...
giorsat
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:14 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: how to get a prerelease image

Postby blowtorch on Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:23 pm

giorsat wrote:hi. i wonder if and how is possible to release a prerelease snapshot of the next lmde ...



oh ... somehow i doubt it :wink:

though you are not the only one patiently waiting for this next release ... I think they are taking their time polishing this one so it shines
User avatar
blowtorch
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 10:03 pm

Re: how to get a prerelease image

Postby Aging Technogeek on Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:23 pm

The Mint development team does not release anything before the final release candidate is approved. There are no alpha or beta versions for general release, and no prerelease snapshots or screenshots.

For a general description of the changes in the new LMDE release, check the Mint Blog here

http://blog.linuxmint.com/?p=1595

To find out if the latest version is in testing yet, and, if so, what the status is, check the Community Website here

http://community.linuxmint.com/iso
Image

Registered Linux User 483387
User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4603
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: how to get a prerelease image

Postby giorsat on Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:27 pm

but if i use the old installer and then i update i should get the same os of the next installer, right? a rolling release should be right this... or not? (I'm talkin about the 32bit version)
giorsat
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:14 pm

Re: how to get a prerelease image

Postby gotjazz on Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:59 pm

yup
Image
User avatar
gotjazz
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 11:38 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: how to get a prerelease image

Postby cliste on Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:28 am

Make sure you have broadband, you'll be updating for a while :lol:
http://riomhaireacht.webs.com/ (On the off-chance that there are some Irish speakers reading my sig :) )
If anyone knows anything about Laptop VGA output I would be much obliged!
User avatar
cliste
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 5:44 pm


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests