Gnome3 for LMDE?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Gnome3 for LMDE?

Postby sloto on Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:38 pm

I moved to LMDE because I didn't like Mint 12 with gnome3. Now I am wondering if gnome 3 will be in my future with LMDE. Anybody please.
sloto
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:26 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Gnome3 for LMDE?

Postby zerozero on Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:50 pm

short answer: yes :mrgreen:
- gnome3 is already in testing, so the next UP will feature gnome-shell (it will take awhile though because we have to wait for gnome3.2)
anyway it's not "the end of the world" i would say: you can install alternative DE's: xfce, kde, even MATE has a repo for debian.
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6471
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Gnome3 for LMDE?solved

Postby sloto on Tue Jan 10, 2012 2:28 pm

OK, thank you ZeroZero. I have xfce 90% downloaded figuring your answer would be such...........sloto

Really solved. Clem in the article below makes it clear.

http://forum.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.ph ... 60#p522221
Last edited by sloto on Fri Jan 13, 2012 10:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
sloto
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:26 pm

Re: Gnome3 for LMDE?

Postby scottlinux on Tue Jan 10, 2012 4:11 pm

Next LMDE update pack will have options, it appears:

viewtopic.php?f=185&t=86010&start=160#p522221
scottlinux
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Gnome3 for LMDE?

Postby Chipshotz on Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:25 am

I'm running 'testing', using MU for updates and it's running fine.
My question:
System Monitor under the 'system' tab states GNOME 3.2.1
The terminal running 'gnome-shell --version' states GNOME Shell 3.0.2

GNOME is different from Gnome Shell?
As far as running Gnome extensions I'm using Gnome 3.0??
Chipshotz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:35 pm

Re: Gnome3 for LMDE?

Postby Monsta on Fri Jan 13, 2012 6:08 am

Chipshotz wrote:I'm running 'testing', using MU for updates and it's running fine.
My question:
System Monitor under the 'system' tab states GNOME 3.2.1
The terminal running 'gnome-shell --version' states GNOME Shell 3.0.2

GNOME is different from Gnome Shell?
As far as running Gnome extensions I'm using Gnome 3.0??

Gnome is different. Gnome Shell is one of its components. You probably just have gnome-system-monitor version 3.2.1. :)
This table should help.
Monsta
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2394
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Gnome3 for LMDE?

Postby Chipshotz on Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:19 pm

Monsta wrote:
Chipshotz wrote:I'm running 'testing', using MU for updates and it's running fine.
My question:
System Monitor under the 'system' tab states GNOME 3.2.1
The terminal running 'gnome-shell --version' states GNOME Shell 3.0.2

GNOME is different from Gnome Shell?
As far as running Gnome extensions I'm using Gnome 3.0??

Gnome is different. Gnome Shell is one of its components. You probably just have gnome-system-monitor version 3.2.1. :)
This table should help.


Thank for the info and link.
Chipshotz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:35 pm

Re: Gnome3 for LMDE?

Postby mcurran on Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:50 am

BUMP: Couldn't we just add the debian stable repo's and install the required packages? I read that there's no gnome 3 working for testing or unstable, but I'm sure stable is possible if ubuntu can handle it. Plus if you're running LMDE, (wheezy) I believe, no other packages should be affected, since packages don't typically revert back to stable once updated/unstable and testing ones are installed: at least not with my synaptic experiences.
IBM IntelliStation Z Pro [6227-ACU]
Intel Xeon (3.4GHz) | Irwindale (x2)
nVIDIA GTX 460 (1024MB-DDR5)
6GB RAM (800MHz)
MULTI-BOOT: Metro/Mountain Lion/LMDE
    User avatar
    mcurran
    Level 3
    Level 3
     
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:32 pm

    Re: Gnome3 for LMDE?

    Postby zerozero on Sat Jan 05, 2013 12:15 pm

    @mcurran
    the topic you are responding is over one year old, the info is outdated and besides see the forum rules regarding bumping old topics.

    just FYI gnome3 (and the shell) are in lmde (they surely are not in debian stable)
    zerozero
    Level 16
    Level 16
     
    Posts: 6471
    Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

    Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
     

    Return to Newbie Questions

    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests