Convert LMDE 32-bit to 64-bit?

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Convert LMDE 32-bit to 64-bit?

Postby bpeary on Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:35 am

Having installed (four months ago) and customized the initial 32-bit system on my AMD-64, I'm now faced with the question of what to do about the new 64-bit release. Any way to convert, short of a fresh install? Seems like this should be a topic covered in the FAQ, installation guides, and release announcements.
bpeary
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:11 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Convert LMDE 32-bit to 64-bit?

Postby wayne128 on Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:45 am

I do not think there is a way to convert 32-bit to 64-bit OS.
Fresh install for 64-bit is the way to go.
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Convert LMDE 32-bit to 64-bit?

Postby TBABill on Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:24 pm

No you cannot convert. They're different and you must have a 64 bit install. You can run 32 bit apps on a 64 bit OS, but not the other way around.
TBABill
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1368
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:02 pm
Location: Leonardtown, MD

Re: Convert LMDE 32-bit to 64-bit?

Postby gotjazz on Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:43 pm

but you can export a package list from synaptic (or use mintbackup) so everything you have gets reinstalled after you've added the sources (or copied your sources.list ;)) and you can keep and reuse your /home partition so all the settings and data are were you left them.
Image
User avatar
gotjazz
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 11:38 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Convert LMDE 32-bit to 64-bit?

Postby bpeary on Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:22 pm

Thank you all.
bpeary
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:11 am

Re: Convert LMDE 32-bit to 64-bit?

Postby ACDCBag on Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:04 pm

gotjazz wrote:but you can export a package list from synaptic (or use mintbackup) so everything you have gets reinstalled after you've added the sources (or copied your sources.list ;)) and you can keep and reuse your /home partition so all the settings and data are were you left them.


Hey gotjazz, could you please provide a little further information on this? I'm a relative noob, and I'm in the same situation as bpeary. Thanks.
ACDCBag
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:00 pm

Re: Convert LMDE 32-bit to 64-bit?

Postby anmys on Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:54 pm

ACDCBag wrote: could you please provide a little further information on this? I'm a relative noob, and I'm in the same situation as bpeary. Thanks.


It is quite simple if you are comfortable with a command-line. On your "old" system just do

Code: Select all
dpkg --get-selections > pkgs.lst


on the "new" system, just do

Code: Select all
dpkg --set-selections < pkgs.lst
apt-get dselect-upgrade


Of course, you should have set up the sources.list properly.

Regards.
anmys
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: Convert LMDE 32-bit to 64-bit?

Postby ACDCBag on Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:12 pm

Thanks anmys, I'm about to give this a try. Appreciate the help.
ACDCBag
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:00 pm

Re: Convert LMDE 32-bit to 64-bit?

Postby richyrich on Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:30 pm

More information in this tutorial, including a GUI method, section D: How to upgrade to a newer release
User avatar
richyrich
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm
Location: Pirating somewhere along the North Saskatchewan River, Canada

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Other Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests