Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Please post suggestions for improvement of Cinnamon here
https://github.com/linuxmint/Cinnamon

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby Lumikki on Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:19 pm

Cinnamon 1.3.1. Sometimes my computer looks like it's totally frozen. But It's just Cinnamon what is using 100% of my CPU.

I can get out of it, by Ctrl Alt F2 and killing Cinnamon process. It doens't happen often, but it does happen sometimes.
I think it has happen me like 4 times after Cinnamon 1.31 was released.
Asus P7P55D, i5 750 2.6Ghz, 4GB DDR3, radeon 6540 (Gallium 0.4), 80GB Intel SSD, Dell 1920x1200, Dual boot, Linux Mint 14 Cinnamon, Windows 7
User avatar
Lumikki
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:21 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby zerozero on Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:13 pm

1.4 is out available for now in romeo
DeepinScrot-0505.png
DeepinScrot-0505.png (14.27 KiB) Viewed 3426 times
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby Daniel4lm on Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:25 pm

zerozero wrote:1.4 is out available for now in romeo
DeepinScrot-0505.png

Heh, this is really true. This means that the new version is coming soon - Cinnamon 1.4

Also on GitHub
Daniel4lm
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:14 am

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby zerozero on Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:30 pm

:D the new v. is out, but i believe this time Clem wants some further testing (hence placing the pkgs in romeo) and if/when he sees they are ok to-go, they will be moved to the main repo. <just my opinion ofc :mrgreen:
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby wyrdoak on Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:57 pm

Yes, I just got 1.4, had to change the version number in the metadata.json files to get the extentions that I'm using to work and change the number of desktops [workspaces]in dconf, other than that so far so good.

EDIT: hot upper left works like Expo now. :D
Last edited by wyrdoak on Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-Dell Mini Netbook-Atom CPU-N270-1.60ghz; 16gbs mini ePCI PATA SSD
RAM- 1gbs-(Maya-Xfce) LInux 3.2.0.57-generic(i686)
SolydX (32bit)
User avatar
wyrdoak
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby zerozero on Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:06 pm

wyrdoak wrote: [...]change the number of desktops [workspaces]in dconf[...]

this is last week's build (and not the 1.4 stable from today) but if you go to expose you can add or delete workspaces in there
Image
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby SidharthaXx on Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:12 pm

Everything looking sweet this end. Very smooth.
SidharthaXx
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:54 am

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby wyrdoak on Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:34 pm

zerozero wrote:
wyrdoak wrote: [...]change the number of desktops [workspaces]in dconf[...]

this is last week's build (and not the 1.4 stable from today) but if you go to expose you can add or delete workspaces in there


Guess I missed that one. :lol: I set the settings applet now so I wouldn't forget next time. :D
-Dell Mini Netbook-Atom CPU-N270-1.60ghz; 16gbs mini ePCI PATA SSD
RAM- 1gbs-(Maya-Xfce) LInux 3.2.0.57-generic(i686)
SolydX (32bit)
User avatar
wyrdoak
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby z06gal on Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:21 pm

Cinnamon 1.4 is extremely smooth and stable for me. I love the panel edit mode...no issues with drag and drop or anything. Mint 13 is going to be very nice :wink:
z06gal
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby SidharthaXx on Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:05 am

It would be nice to have the option of expo in one hot corner and scale in another...
SidharthaXx
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:54 am

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby lurkatron on Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:43 pm

lurkatron
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby bimsebasse on Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:06 pm

SidharthaXx wrote:It would be nice to have the option of expo in one hot corner and scale in another...


Not a bad idea - you should submit it to Cinnamon's github page if you want it to maybe happen. I don't think the devs scrutinize the forums for ideas.
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby clem on Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:26 pm

Of course we do :)
Image
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5545
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby bimsebasse on Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:20 am

Haha, OK, I won't be sending users to github like some manic crossing guard then!
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby chrnoble on Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:04 am

@zerozero-
I am not getting that "plus" sign in Expo to add workspaces. Bug? Or is it too early in the morning, and I haven't had any coffee?
ETA: Ah, solved. I switched back to the default Cinnamon theme, restarted Cinnamon, and the "+" is there. Added workspaces, switched back to my preferred theme.
Not a bug. Let's call it a "quirk".
chrnoble
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:31 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby zerozero on Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:24 am

chrnoble wrote:@zerozero-
I am not getting that "plus" sign in Expo to add workspaces. Bug? [...]
Not a bug. Let's call it a "quirk".

apparently it's a theme issue, from some feedback i see here and over at webupd8 it works with some themes and doesn't with others (that screenie was with loki and it works.
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby bimsebasse on Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:54 am

I'm gonna make my third post in a row about this! :D

You can add workspaces in all themes, you can't see the button in themes that aren't updated for Cinnamon 1.4 but the button IS there - just click where it's supposed to be.
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby zerozero on Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:11 pm

bimsebasse,
you are right to a certain extent :D the add button is there even if one doesn't see it (so we can add workspaces even with non updated themes) but afaik we can't delete them with those non-compatible themes (ok i just tried orta and new elements and it's not there- the x )
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby aloysius on Fri Mar 16, 2012 6:42 am

I'm still having this small problem, with the "popup descriptors" getting stuck until logout.
Attachments
cinnamon14.jpg
cinnamon14.jpg (13.03 KiB) Viewed 3110 times
aloysius
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:25 am

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby bimsebasse on Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:17 am

zerozero wrote:bimsebasse,
you are right to a certain extent :D the add button is there even if one doesn't see it (so we can add workspaces even with non updated themes) but afaik we can't delete them with those non-compatible themes (ok i just tried orta and new elements and it's not there- the x )


Nope, I just tried clicking where the x should be and no joy :D

But that one can be easily added since it's just a matter of copying the code from the window expo overview, i.e. in ElementaryOS the overview window-close looks like this:

Code: Select all
.window-close {
    background-image: url("img/close-window.svg");
    height: 24px;
    width: 24px;
    -st-background-image-shadow: -2px 2px 6px rgba(0,0,0,0.5);
    -cinnamon-close-overlap: 12px;
}

... adding a workspace-close-button with the same parameters creates close buttons in the workspace expo:
Code: Select all
.workspace-close-button {
    background-image: url("img/close-window.svg");
    height: 24px;
    width: 24px;
    -st-background-image-shadow: -2px 2px 6px rgba(0,0,0,0.5);
    -cinnamon-close-overlap: 12px;
}


- and until your theme author updates the theme you can use the default add-workspace button in all themes by adding this to the cinnamon.css:
Code: Select all
.workspace-add-button {
    background-image: url("/usr/share/cinnamon/theme/add-workspace.png");
   height: 200px;
   width: 35px;
}
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
PreviousNext

Return to Cinnamon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests