Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Please post suggestions for improvement of Cinnamon here
https://github.com/linuxmint/Cinnamon

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby Lumikki on Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:19 pm

Cinnamon 1.3.1. Sometimes my computer looks like it's totally frozen. But It's just Cinnamon what is using 100% of my CPU.

I can get out of it, by Ctrl Alt F2 and killing Cinnamon process. It doens't happen often, but it does happen sometimes.
I think it has happen me like 4 times after Cinnamon 1.31 was released.
Asus P7P55D, i5 750 2.6Ghz, 4GB DDR3, radeon 6540 (Gallium 0.4), 80GB Intel SSD, Dell 1920x1200, Dual boot, Linux Mint 14 Cinnamon, Windows 7
User avatar
Lumikki
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:21 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby zerozero on Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:13 pm

1.4 is out available for now in romeo
DeepinScrot-0505.png
DeepinScrot-0505.png (14.27 KiB) Viewed 3642 times
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6489
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby Daniel4lm on Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:25 pm

zerozero wrote:1.4 is out available for now in romeo
DeepinScrot-0505.png

Heh, this is really true. This means that the new version is coming soon - Cinnamon 1.4

Also on GitHub
Daniel4lm
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:14 am

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby zerozero on Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:30 pm

:D the new v. is out, but i believe this time Clem wants some further testing (hence placing the pkgs in romeo) and if/when he sees they are ok to-go, they will be moved to the main repo. <just my opinion ofc :mrgreen:
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6489
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby wyrdoak on Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:57 pm

Yes, I just got 1.4, had to change the version number in the metadata.json files to get the extentions that I'm using to work and change the number of desktops [workspaces]in dconf, other than that so far so good.

EDIT: hot upper left works like Expo now. :D
Last edited by wyrdoak on Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-Dell Mini Netbook-Atom CPU-N270-1.60ghz; 16gbs mini ePCI PATA SSD
RAM- 1gbs-(Maya-Xfce) LInux 3.2.0.57-generic(i686)
SolydX (32bit)
User avatar
wyrdoak
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby zerozero on Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:06 pm

wyrdoak wrote: [...]change the number of desktops [workspaces]in dconf[...]

this is last week's build (and not the 1.4 stable from today) but if you go to expose you can add or delete workspaces in there
Image
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6489
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby SidharthaXx on Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:12 pm

Everything looking sweet this end. Very smooth.
SidharthaXx
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:54 am

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby wyrdoak on Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:34 pm

zerozero wrote:
wyrdoak wrote: [...]change the number of desktops [workspaces]in dconf[...]

this is last week's build (and not the 1.4 stable from today) but if you go to expose you can add or delete workspaces in there


Guess I missed that one. :lol: I set the settings applet now so I wouldn't forget next time. :D
-Dell Mini Netbook-Atom CPU-N270-1.60ghz; 16gbs mini ePCI PATA SSD
RAM- 1gbs-(Maya-Xfce) LInux 3.2.0.57-generic(i686)
SolydX (32bit)
User avatar
wyrdoak
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby z06gal on Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:21 pm

Cinnamon 1.4 is extremely smooth and stable for me. I love the panel edit mode...no issues with drag and drop or anything. Mint 13 is going to be very nice :wink:
z06gal
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby SidharthaXx on Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:05 am

It would be nice to have the option of expo in one hot corner and scale in another...
SidharthaXx
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:54 am

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby lurkatron on Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:43 pm

lurkatron
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby bimsebasse on Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:06 pm

SidharthaXx wrote:It would be nice to have the option of expo in one hot corner and scale in another...


Not a bad idea - you should submit it to Cinnamon's github page if you want it to maybe happen. I don't think the devs scrutinize the forums for ideas.
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby clem on Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:26 pm

Of course we do :)
Image
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5553
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby bimsebasse on Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:20 am

Haha, OK, I won't be sending users to github like some manic crossing guard then!
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby chrnoble on Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:04 am

@zerozero-
I am not getting that "plus" sign in Expo to add workspaces. Bug? Or is it too early in the morning, and I haven't had any coffee?
ETA: Ah, solved. I switched back to the default Cinnamon theme, restarted Cinnamon, and the "+" is there. Added workspaces, switched back to my preferred theme.
Not a bug. Let's call it a "quirk".
chrnoble
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:31 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby zerozero on Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:24 am

chrnoble wrote:@zerozero-
I am not getting that "plus" sign in Expo to add workspaces. Bug? [...]
Not a bug. Let's call it a "quirk".

apparently it's a theme issue, from some feedback i see here and over at webupd8 it works with some themes and doesn't with others (that screenie was with loki and it works.
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6489
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby bimsebasse on Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:54 am

I'm gonna make my third post in a row about this! :D

You can add workspaces in all themes, you can't see the button in themes that aren't updated for Cinnamon 1.4 but the button IS there - just click where it's supposed to be.
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby zerozero on Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:11 pm

bimsebasse,
you are right to a certain extent :D the add button is there even if one doesn't see it (so we can add workspaces even with non updated themes) but afaik we can't delete them with those non-compatible themes (ok i just tried orta and new elements and it's not there- the x )
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6489
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby aloysius on Fri Mar 16, 2012 6:42 am

I'm still having this small problem, with the "popup descriptors" getting stuck until logout.
Attachments
cinnamon14.jpg
cinnamon14.jpg (13.03 KiB) Viewed 3326 times
aloysius
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:25 am

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Postby bimsebasse on Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:17 am

zerozero wrote:bimsebasse,
you are right to a certain extent :D the add button is there even if one doesn't see it (so we can add workspaces even with non updated themes) but afaik we can't delete them with those non-compatible themes (ok i just tried orta and new elements and it's not there- the x )


Nope, I just tried clicking where the x should be and no joy :D

But that one can be easily added since it's just a matter of copying the code from the window expo overview, i.e. in ElementaryOS the overview window-close looks like this:

Code: Select all
.window-close {
    background-image: url("img/close-window.svg");
    height: 24px;
    width: 24px;
    -st-background-image-shadow: -2px 2px 6px rgba(0,0,0,0.5);
    -cinnamon-close-overlap: 12px;
}

... adding a workspace-close-button with the same parameters creates close buttons in the workspace expo:
Code: Select all
.workspace-close-button {
    background-image: url("img/close-window.svg");
    height: 24px;
    width: 24px;
    -st-background-image-shadow: -2px 2px 6px rgba(0,0,0,0.5);
    -cinnamon-close-overlap: 12px;
}


- and until your theme author updates the theme you can use the default add-workspace button in all themes by adding this to the cinnamon.css:
Code: Select all
.workspace-add-button {
    background-image: url("/usr/share/cinnamon/theme/add-workspace.png");
   height: 200px;
   width: 35px;
}
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
PreviousNext

Return to Cinnamon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests