Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
Husse

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Post by Husse »

The 915 is OK but you need 915resolution, I could not see it
You can remove all the drivers for other video chips
This is Daryna main?
Post your xorg.conf
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Post by MagnusB »

First backup xorg.conf:

Code: Select all

sudo cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf ~/xorg.confBAK
Then change:

Code: Select all

Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Default Screen"
        Device          "Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller"
        Monitor         "Generic Monitor"
        Defaultdepth    24
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth   24
                Virtual 1024    768
                Modes           "1024x768@60"   "800x600@60"    "800x600@56"    "640x480@60"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
to

Code: Select all

Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Default Screen"
        Device          "Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller"
        Monitor         "Generic Monitor"
        Defaultdepth    24
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth   24
                Virtual 1024    768
                Modes           "1280x800@60"   "1024x768@60"   "800x600@60"    "800x600@56"    "640x480@60"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
I think that should give you 1280x800 resolution... But be sure to backup xorg.conf FIRST!
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Post by MagnusB »

Did you restart X after changing it?
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
Husse

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Post by Husse »

Virtual 1024 768
Running in Virtualbox or VM ware?
I think you can remove the above line
My xorg.conf does not even have a "Section Display" and no resolutions listed
The way X is controlled has changed....
Husse

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Post by Husse »

Not at all, but I have nvidia
I remembered that some time ago a lot of people had this kind of problem and I also remembered a solution
The refresh rates of your monitor may be out of sync
Run xvidune in a terminal and click Cancel in the popup that pops up
In the terminal you now have the vertical and (above all) horizontal sync rates for your monitor
Use these in "Section Monitor"

My xorg.conf

Code: Select all

# xorg.conf (xorg X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier	"Generic Keyboard"
	Driver		"kbd"
	Option		"CoreKeyboard"
	Option		"XkbRules"	"xorg"
	Option		"XkbModel"	"pc105"
	Option		"XkbLayout"	"se"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier	"Configured Mouse"
	Driver		"mouse"
	Option		"CorePointer"
	Option		"Device"	"/dev/input/mice"
	Option		"Protocol"	"ImPS/2"
	Option		"ZAxisMapping"	"4 5"
	Option		"Emulate3Buttons"	"true"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Driver		"wacom"
	Identifier	"stylus"
	Option		"Device"	"/dev/input/wacom"
	Option		"Type"	"stylus"
	Option		"ForceDevice"	"ISDV4"# Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Driver		"wacom"
	Identifier	"eraser"
	Option		"Device"	"/dev/input/wacom"
	Option		"Type"	"eraser"
	Option		"ForceDevice"	"ISDV4"# Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Driver		"wacom"
	Identifier	"cursor"
	Option		"Device"	"/dev/input/wacom"
	Option		"Type"	"cursor"
	Option		"ForceDevice"	"ISDV4"# Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier	"Generic Video Card"
	Driver		"nvidia"
	Busid		"PCI:1:0:0"
	Option		"AddARGBVisuals"	"True"
	Option		"AddARGBGLXVisuals"	"True"
	Option		"NoLogo"	"True"
	Option 		"DynamicTwinView" "False"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"Generic Monitor"
	Option		"DPMS"
	Horizsync	30-70
	Vertrefresh	50-160
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier	"Default Screen"
	Device		"Generic Video Card"
	Monitor		"Generic Monitor"
	Defaultdepth	24
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier	"Default Layout"
  screen "Default Screen"
	Inputdevice	"Generic Keyboard"
	Inputdevice	"Configured Mouse"
	
	# Uncomment if you have a wacom tablet
	#	InputDevice     "stylus"	"SendCoreEvents"
	#	InputDevice     "cursor"	"SendCoreEvents"
	#	InputDevice     "eraser"	"SendCoreEvents"
EndSection
Section "Module"
	Load		"glx"
EndSection
Husse

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Post by Husse »

The horizontal sync values are very low...
Put the 1280x800 modeline line on top. The first line becomes default
Husse

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Post by Husse »

This is the correct modeline
It's calculated here
http://sh.nu/nvidia/gtf.php
Does not matter that nvidia is in the link - this is the same regardless of card
# 1280x800 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 49.68 kHz; pclk: 83.46 MHz
Modeline "1280x800_60.00" 83.46 1280 1344 1480 1680 800 801 804 828 -HSync +Vsync
I don't really know what to put there...
Well then don't - ask!
You are being helped....
I did not look at the modelines so I did not see that they were almost the same
Modelines should not have to be used, so I assumed you had gotten them from somewhere.....
Should have asked :)
Husse

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Post by Husse »

:evil:
We've tried to help you get 1280x800 which is a difficult resolution and now you say
The display isn't wide screen so perhaps 1280x800 isn't the best choice.
and state that 1280x1024 may be the best for you
Don't waist our time and patience
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Post by MagnusB »

What Husse probably mean that if the panel do not support 1280x800 resolution, and you failed to mention it was not a widescreen means we have wasted our energy trying to solve a problem that has no possible solution. I always note, from the OEM install, the resolution, since in most cases it is set to max there. So my maximum resolution is 1280x800 and what fits my screen perfect.
Try:

Code: Select all

915resolution 1280 1024
Might require sudo..
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
Husse

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Post by Husse »

Took me a while to find this review
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2704,1849891,00.asp
and it reveals that
The display is not as bright as that of the HP Compaq nx6125, and the resolution doesn't go any higher than 1,024-by-768.
The first thing to do before you start asking for help is to get the basics
Your behavior is starting to get me furious, and it takes a bit to achieve that - ask around
This has been a complete waist of my and others time - topic locked
Locked

Return to “Sound”