[SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby MaxK on Tue May 01, 2012 11:04 pm

I have switched over to LMDE from Linux Mint 10 and am enjoying it so far, with a few caveats. One of the least minor of them is that Kompozer appears not to be in the repositories. I've googled it, but I can't seem to find the exact reason. Compiling from source looks rather more complicated that compiling many applications from source would be. Is it possible to get it up and running in any other way?
Last edited by MaxK on Wed May 16, 2012 10:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MaxK
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:32 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Kompozer not in repos?

Postby zerozero on Wed May 02, 2012 6:53 am

kompozer was removed from testing http://packages.qa.debian.org/k/kompoze ... 3916Z.html on fev.
you can check here http://release.debian.org/migration/tes ... e=kompozer what is stopping the migration.

you have a new v. in sid (if it's really an app you need), you can add
Code: Select all
deb http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free
update (don't upgrade or dist-upgrade) install it and then remove again that repo. (of course, as you are installing pkgs from sid, caution and see if core lib and/or pkgs are to be removed and/or updated, that is never a good stability sign)
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6485
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Kompozer not in repos?

Postby MaxK on Wed May 16, 2012 10:21 pm

OK, thanks. I will hold off and hopefully it will be available sometime soon.
MaxK
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:32 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby barryp on Thu May 17, 2012 4:16 am

Hi

You can download the latest version from the official web page.

http://kompozer.net/

It's a tarball. "Extract Here" wherever you want ( I have a folder called "installed" in my home directory) & you can run it straight out of that folder. No building or configuration required.

I did this yesterday in LMDE Cinnamon & its working fine so far.

Cheers!
User avatar
barryp
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 5:14 am

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby MaxK on Thu May 17, 2012 6:56 pm

barryp wrote:You can download the latest version from the official web page.

http://kompozer.net/

It's a tarball. "Extract Here" wherever you want ( I have a folder called "installed" in my home directory) & you can run it straight out of that folder. No building or configuration required.

I did this yesterday in LMDE Cinnamon & its working fine so far.

Barry,

Thanks for the suggestion. I had tried that before and tried it again after you suggested it, with a fresh download. However, I'm unable to get it to run either in MATE or in Cinnamon. When I try to run it from the command line, here's the error:

Code: Select all
./kompozer-bin: error while loading shared libraries: libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

I tried looking for that libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0 in Synaptic, but no joy -- it just doesn't show up at all, either as installed or uninstalled.

UPDATE: I tried using sudo apt-get install libgtk-x11-2.0-0 and it claims to exist and to be the newest version. :?
MaxK
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:32 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby barryp on Fri May 18, 2012 4:38 am

Hi Max,

Did you try to run it from the command line? That won't work if you installed into the /home directory.

I have it here:
Code: Select all
~/Installed/kompozer/
where I extracted it.

kompozer-bin is in there:
Code: Select all
~/Installed/kompozer/kompozer-bin


I just open the folder & double click the file called kompozer. Not kompozer-bin, it isn't executable. The one you want has a black, terminal type icon. I get a "do you want to run, run in terminal ... etc" message. I choose run & hey presto.

It's working fine & I've used it a few times over the past week. I hope that this helps.

Usually I'd right click on Mint Menu & add a new item, but for some reason that won't work right now.

Cheers
Barry

Update: in order to add a new item to the menu, I needed to install alacarte from synaptic. I now have a working shortcut in my menu which runs kompozer with the command:
Code: Select all
/home/barry/Installed/kompozer/kompozer
User avatar
barryp
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 5:14 am

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby craigevil on Fri May 18, 2012 8:56 am

The version in sid should install safely in Testing/LMDE.

The following NEW packages will be installed:
kompozer kompozer-data libidl0
Debian Sid KDE4.8.4 Kernel 3.4 Thinkpad R40 CPU Pentium M 1.3MHz RAM 2GB ATI Mobility 7500
Debian - "If you can't apt-get something, it isn't useful or doesn't exist"
Giant Debian sources.list | Debian upgrade script smxi | sysinfo script inxi
craigevil
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 6:10 am
Location: down the rabbit hole

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby MaxK on Fri May 25, 2012 10:28 pm

barryp wrote:Did you try to run it from the command line? That won't work if you installed into the /home directory.

Barry, I had it in a subdirectory. I tried running it from double-clicking first and when that failed I tried it from the command line to see what errors might come up.

craigevil wrote:The version in sid should install safely in Testing/LMDE.

The following NEW packages will be installed:
kompozer kompozer-data libidl0

All right, maybe I'll give it a try.
MaxK
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:32 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby MaxK on Fri May 25, 2012 10:36 pm

I added this repo in Synaptic:

Code: Select all
deb http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free


and did a reload and a search still didn't turn it up.
MaxK
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:32 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby craigevil on Sat May 26, 2012 2:30 am

MaxK wrote:I added this repo in Synaptic:

Code: Select all
deb http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free


and did a reload and a search still didn't turn it up.


did you do apt-get update before doing apt-cache search kompozer?

Package kompozer

squeeze (stable) (web): complete Web Authoring System
1:0.8~b3.dfsg.1-0.1: amd64 armel i386 ia64 kfreebsd-amd64 kfreebsd-i386 mips mipsel powerpc s390 sparc
sid (unstable) (web): complete Web Authoring System
1:0.8~b3.dfsg.1-0.1: alpha amd64 armel armhf hppa i386 ia64 kfreebsd-amd64 kfreebsd-i386 mips mipsel powerpc s390 sh4 sparc sparc64
1:0.8~b1-2 [debports]: avr32

$ apt-cache policy kompozer
kompozer:
Installed: (none)
Candidate: 1:0.8~b3.dfsg.1-0.1
Version table:
1:0.8~b3.dfsg.1-0.1 0
500 http://ftp-mirror.internap.com/pub/debian/ unstable/main i386 Packages
Debian Sid KDE4.8.4 Kernel 3.4 Thinkpad R40 CPU Pentium M 1.3MHz RAM 2GB ATI Mobility 7500
Debian - "If you can't apt-get something, it isn't useful or doesn't exist"
Giant Debian sources.list | Debian upgrade script smxi | sysinfo script inxi
craigevil
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 6:10 am
Location: down the rabbit hole

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby barryp on Sat May 26, 2012 4:38 am

Hi Max,

Sorry my way didn't work for you! Hope you got it going.

B
User avatar
barryp
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 5:14 am

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby MaxK on Sat May 26, 2012 8:52 am

craigevil wrote:did you do apt-get update before doing apt-cache search kompozer?

Nope. That worked. Thanks!
MaxK
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:32 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby alirezaimi on Mon Nov 05, 2012 10:14 am

The kompozer removed from unstable repo :
http://packages.qa.debian.org/k/kompoze ... 0928Z.html
and this error happend for me when u want run bin package downloaded from kompozer site :
Code: Select all
alireza@ali-deb:~/Desktop/kompozer$ ./kompozer-bin
./kompozer-bin: error while loading shared libraries: libmozjs.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
alireza@ali-deb:~/Desktop/kompozer$ ./kompozer
./kompozer-bin: error while loading shared libraries: libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby alirezaimi on Tue Nov 13, 2012 3:01 am

alirezaimi wrote:The kompozer removed from unstable repo :
http://packages.qa.debian.org/k/kompoze ... 0928Z.html
and this error happend for me when u want run bin package downloaded from kompozer site :
Code: Select all
alireza@ali-deb:~/Desktop/kompozer$ ./kompozer-bin
./kompozer-bin: error while loading shared libraries: libmozjs.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
alireza@ali-deb:~/Desktop/kompozer$ ./kompozer
./kompozer-bin: error while loading shared libraries: libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Any ideas?
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby Chet on Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:39 pm

Sorry Folks... I just edited this post... thanks to zerozero's post below notifying me that I posted in the wrong sub-forum. Please disregard my advice in this post as it pertains to those of you running Mint 14 only and not LMDE. Once again my apologies.



If anyone is still looking for a solution to this problem, here is how I installed Kompozer on my Mint 14 Nadia box.

Code: Select all
wget http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/universe/k/kompozer/kompozer_0.8~b3.dfsg.1-0.1ubuntu2_amd64.deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/universe/k/kompozer/kompozer-data_0.8~b3.dfsg.1-0.1ubuntu2_all.deb

sudo dpkg -i kompozer*.deb


This will even place Kompozer in your Programming and Internet sub-menus automatically.

I installed it last night and it works great.
Last edited by Chet on Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Chet
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby zerozero on Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:37 pm

Chet,
i just hope nobody follows your suggestion: this is the lmde sub-forum and you are using mint 14 and recommending an ubuntu deb.
good luck.
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6485
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Kompozer not in repos?

Postby Chet on Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:31 pm

Your absolutely right zerozero. I don't know what I was thinking. I edited my post above and will be more careful next time. Thank you.

Chet
Chet
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:20 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests