Yet another non working microphone

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Yet another non working microphone

Postby fgiusti on Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:30 pm

I did a fresh LMDE 201204 installation on a Dell E6510 and I never could put the internal or external microphone to work. Tried with skype and the default recorder. I know the mic is working because I can use skype on windows.

What happens when I try to record and unmute the microphone on Volume Control GUI or alsamixer is that I get a noise that gets louder if I put more volume on the microphone.

$ lspci | grep Audio
Code: Select all
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio (rev 05)
01:00.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation High Definition Audio Controller (rev a1)


$ lshal -m

This doesn't change anything when I plug or unplug microphone or phone.

Any ideas?
fgiusti
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 1:45 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Yet another non working microphone

Postby graphius on Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:25 pm

I have a similar problem. So I guess this is a bump...

If I unmute the mic, I get soft feedback through the speakers. I assume it is feedback, it is a soft hiss that I cannot control with volume.
Also related, is the volume recorded with the mic is very faint.
graphius
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Yet another non working microphone

Postby fgiusti on Thu Sep 06, 2012 4:29 pm

Update.

I could put the internal microphone to work adding the following to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

Code: Select all
options snd-hda-intel model=ref


I also tried

Code: Select all
options snd-hda-intel model=dell-s14
options snd-hda-intel model=mic-ref


but the external microphone doesn't work. After setting this I tried every combination possible using alsamixer.
fgiusti
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 1:45 pm

Re: Yet another non working microphone

Postby Niks on Sun Dec 16, 2012 2:19 pm

I would start off with installng
Code: Select all
pavucontrol
using software manager.
And have a look whats there and if it works!
Why this is not in the default I don't know. The mixer provided just doesn't do enough! :mrgreen:
User avatar
Niks
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:59 am
Location: Netherlands


Return to Sound, Multimedia & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests