Enabling compiz

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Enabling compiz

Postby ltnemo2000 on Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:30 pm

so nothing that compiz manages seems to be working.
is there something i need to turn on to make it work?
ltnemo2000
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:26 pm
Location: Chicago

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Enabling compiz

Postby zerozero on Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:11 pm

it would be useful to know which DE you are using :wink:
if cinnamon (as i can see from your other posts) forget compiz :shock: they are not compatible;
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Enabling compiz

Postby ddurdle on Mon Sep 10, 2012 9:48 am

You'll need to use MATE, but the fact you want to use compiz would indicate that you have no desire for cinnamon.

The best way I found I documented here : http://ddurdle.blogspot.ca/2012/09/usin ... ack-4.html

Essentially you just need to execute "compiz --replace" on startup or change your windowmanager to compiz. I prefer the startup option, but you should set the windowmanager to <empty> regardless if using MATE / update pack 4 or later, otherwise, once compiz starts, marco will need to be killed (killall -9 marco) or your CPU will remain extremely high/pegged.
ddurdle
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 10:03 am

Re: Enabling compiz

Postby ltnemo2000 on Tue Sep 11, 2012 1:22 pm

thanks.
I am using cinnamon so it looks like im not using compiz.
that would explain why it doesnt work.
ltnemo2000
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:26 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: Enabling compiz

Postby ddurdle on Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:48 am

Why not use mate, so that you can use compiz?
ddurdle
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 10:03 am


Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests