No GUI after updating -- SOLVED

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

No GUI after updating -- SOLVED

Postby pftavares on Wed Oct 24, 2012 7:59 pm

Also no network...
So I can't copy and paste the output of anything... Even if I knew how to do it in a command line...
I'm using another computer and Windows to be here.

The problem computer is an Asus eeepc.
It's specifications are:
CPU Intel Atom Z520 @ 1.33GHz 39 °C
Silverthorne 45nm Technology

RAM 2,00 GB (4-5-5-?)

Motherboard ASUSTeK Computer INC. 1101HA (CPU 1) 53 °C

Graphics Plug and Play Monitor (1366x768@60Hz)
Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 500

Hard Drives 149GB Hitachi HTS543216L9SA00 (SATA) 33 °C

There were a lot of updates available. Around 1200 packages to download.
After installing about half the updates there was an error saying "mplayer" was not found, or corrupt. (I don't remember exactly what)
Then the update process stopped. I did a refresh and there were still lots of updates to apply.
After a while I got the same error and it stopped again.
Then I did the stupid thing, probably... I rebooted... Thought it needed to "digest" the first lot of updates to be able to get the rest...

Stuck with command line, I'm able to login as a user or as root, and that's it.
No network, no GUI... The starx command gives an error with lots of things I can't understand.
Somewhere it says something about having to use the 2.88 image... I was working fine with Linux 3.0x.

Is there an easy solution? I'm very close to completely clueless in command line usage.
But I can type any set of commands you advice me...

Thanks in advance!
Last edited by pftavares on Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
pftavares
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 5:58 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby ketoth on Wed Oct 24, 2012 9:14 pm

Oh. UP4 was using Linux kernel 3.2.0-2, UP5 (actual) is using 3.2.0-3. So if I don't misunderstand, you were doing a UP3 -> UPx. Could be a little more difficult. *ticks checkbox to be notified for new replies in the thread*
Let's type some commands. First of all, log in :)

To see what kernel version you're using:
Code: Select all
uname -r


To try to resume the upgrade where you left it:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade


Depending of the situation, it could give you an error message (immediately). Write it down, post it here and ignore the next steps for now.

If the upgrade resumes, it will sometimes ask if you want to keep some config files or replace. Just press 'Enter' to confirm that you want to keep them.

If it still says that mplayer's missing, well... mplayer is a dependency of gnome-mplayer, which is dependency for gecko-mediaplayer, which is dependency for mint-meta-codecs. So the safest way to make sure you have all the multimedia software needed by Mint, is installing the metapackage.
Yes you will need internet connection, that's tricky: wireless probably won't work or be hard to get working fine. So connect with ethernet cable, wait a few seconds, then type this to see if network.. works:
Code: Select all
ping -c 3 google.com

If yes, type this to install the metapackage:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install mint-meta-codecs


This way you're sure to have mplayer, and you can continue with sudo apt-get dist-upgrade.
Once everything finished (if we're lucky), type this to restart the PC and see if the GUI can be loaded:
Code: Select all
sudo reboot
Proud Linux Mint Debian user since 04/2011
mirror.rts-informatique.fr mirror tech maintainer

Likes GPL and Creative Commons and people using them
Somewhere between Linus Torvalds and Richard Stallman
ketoth
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:01 pm

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby pftavares on Thu Oct 25, 2012 2:16 am

uname -r
3.2.0-2-486

apt-get dist-upgrade
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3qbewkxjt8i12 ... .13.34.jpg

using wired connection!

ping -c 3 google.com
unknown host google.com


Thanks!
pftavares
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 5:58 pm

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby Monsta on Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:02 am

Hmm, this is the second time (the first was here) I see someone still trying to use upstream debian repo (debian-multimedia.org) in LMDE.
The full transition to the Mint repos happened a year ago (or two update packs ago). Might be a good idea to read this LMDE FAQ.
Monsta
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2405
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby pftavares on Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:31 am

Monsta wrote: use upstream debian repo (debian-multimedia.org) in LMDE.


Thanks for the info, but I haven't the faintest idea of what you're talking about... I'm a real newbie!
As far as I can understand till now, my problem would probably have an easy solution if I had network connection to the internet.
Is it possible to restore it from the command line?
pftavares
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 5:58 pm

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby ketoth on Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:50 am

Yep, two issues: network problem, and sources problem.
Hopefully you weren't using DHCP, would mean the network stack is buggy and/or DNS resolving is buggy (could still be the case, my oh my).

If after all this below we can't get it fixed, maybe the the easiest and fastest for you would be to unmount the hard disk drive, connect it to a third-party PC with Linux (SATA-to-USB adapters or hard disk docks are great for this), copy your /home/{user} directory (don't forget hidden files and other files you want to keep), format and install a fresh LMDE again. Dependency and package downgrade, well it's possible but I'm unsure you want to get through this. Let's see:

Network:

run this command to check the actual status:
Code: Select all
sudo ifconfig

Since you're wired, the interesting item is "eth0" (or "eth1"). A running interface should show a "inet adr {IP} Bcast {broadcast} mask {mask}".

To see the content of the config file:
Code: Select all
cat /etc/network/interfaces

Normally the network is taken over by Network-Manager.

Since we can't count on DHCP, you may need to enter the network information manually. This is a common case in GNU/Linux server systems, but may not apply to desktop systems: everyone, correct me if I'm wrong:
first, backup of the actual file:
Code: Select all
sudo cp  /etc/network/interfaces  /etc/network/interfaces.backup

Then, edit the file:
Code: Select all
sudo vi /etc/network/interfaces

So this is Vi. It's a text editor in command line.
First, press the letter "i" to swap to INSERTION mode. With the arrow keys, go to the lines:
allow-hotplug eth0
#NetworkManager#iface eth0 inet dhcp

For both of them, add a "#" before:
#allow-hotplug eth0
##NetworkManager#iface eth0 inet dhcp

With Enter, add new lines. Type this (this is an example, you have to change the information according to your network, you can look in Windows if you're unsure):
Code: Select all
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.0.10
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.0.1

When done, press the "Esc" key to exit the INSERTION mode, then type ":w" + Enter: this writes the file to the disk. Then, type ":q" + Enter to exit.
sudo reboot, to restart the PC. Check again if the ping fails.

*if you can get everything fixed and GUI starting again, restore the original interfaces file:
Code: Select all
sudo rm /etc/network/interfaces && sudo mv /etc/network/interfaces.backup /etc/network/interfaces


Sources:

Your APT sources seem messy. A running network would be great here.
Code: Select all
sudo vi /etc/apt/sources.list

Change the content so it's like this:
Code: Select all
deb http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian main upstream import
deb http://debian.linuxmint.com/latest/ testing main contrib non-free
deb http://debian.linuxmint.com/latest/security/ testing/updates main contrib non-free
deb http://debian.linuxmint.com/latest/multimedia/ testing main non-free


Then (and if your network is running fine), refresh the update list:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update

.. and install/upgrade what is needed:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade


:?
Proud Linux Mint Debian user since 04/2011
mirror.rts-informatique.fr mirror tech maintainer

Likes GPL and Creative Commons and people using them
Somewhere between Linus Torvalds and Richard Stallman
ketoth
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:01 pm

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby pftavares on Thu Oct 25, 2012 7:43 am

Thanks! You're being very helpful!

ifconfig produces no output...

cat /etc/network/interfaces
https://www.dropbox.com/s/uuix5ma8960a5 ... .30.06.jpg

after edition with Vi (tried to adapt your instructions to my network values. Perhaps I did something wrong here...)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/tej0a5rw3syzd ... .20.52.jpg

In windows the network configuration I have is like this
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6lue65yvr04l6 ... .37.31.jpg

Rebooted and... all is the same... no ping, no network...

Perhaps some output from the boot will help you figure out the problem...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/krw7po1g2t97d ... .41.19.jpg

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2tvig7wxzxycc ... .01.06.jpg

and also the system response to a startx command
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0fp0xiy814stc ... .44.39.jpg

Am I a lost case...? :(
pftavares
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 5:58 pm

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby ketoth on Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:24 am

"sudo ifconfig" should at least output some lines for "lo" (localhost). Right kown the networking service isn't running.
Only thing with your /etc/network/interfaces, is the network: should be "192.168.1.0". But anyway you can restore the original interfaces file, the Windows screenshot tells that DHCP is used. We just need the service working so it can autoconfig with DHCP.

Service not running: the [failed] in the boot sequence, Google finds me some advice to run:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install --reinstall ifupdown

Then reboot and try again :?
Proud Linux Mint Debian user since 04/2011
mirror.rts-informatique.fr mirror tech maintainer

Likes GPL and Creative Commons and people using them
Somewhere between Linus Torvalds and Richard Stallman
ketoth
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:01 pm

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby pftavares on Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:47 am

I have a good feeling on this!
After I gave the command I got dozens of screens of setting up something.
It seems it is finally applying the 1200 updates it downloaded...
One of them was a new linux image 3.2.0.3 if I'm not mistaken.

But it hanged on the printing system...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cg2996fc9asym ... .44.12.jpg

What should I do now? The cursor is blinking...
Do a hard reboot by pressing the power button for a few seconds?
Wait more time? (it's been hanged for 15 minutes or so...)
pftavares
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 5:58 pm

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby ketoth on Thu Oct 25, 2012 11:16 am

The CUPS reloading should take a few seconds only. Guess you can hard reboot, yes. (but we really need network running)

Let's sum up the commands you have to run:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get remove gstreamer0.10-plugins-really-bad

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install mint-meta-debian-mate mint-meta-codecs

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

Code: Select all
sudo reboot


With this you should have a working LMDE upgraded from UP3. :?
Proud Linux Mint Debian user since 04/2011
mirror.rts-informatique.fr mirror tech maintainer

Likes GPL and Creative Commons and people using them
Somewhere between Linus Torvalds and Richard Stallman
ketoth
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:01 pm

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby pftavares on Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:04 pm

You're a genius man! I can't thank you enough!
I'm posting this from my eeePC!
While I waited for your answer the installation process resumed after about half an hour -- don't ask me why!
I rebooted, found a new entry at the top of GRUB with 3.2.0.3.
And here I am!

Here is the sources I have.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zq601eh0psot3 ... .44.54.jpg

Notice the infamous mplayer that (I think) caused all this is still trying to get installed!
Ignore it I think is the best move...?

Now, knowing all these news, what do you recommend?
Modify the sources as you said in a previous post?
Run the commands you last posted?
What to do first?
pftavares
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 5:58 pm

Re: No GUI after updating -- SOLVED

Postby jjaythomas on Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:47 pm

Notice the infamous mplayer that (I think) caused all this is still trying to get installed!
Ignore it I think is the best move...?

I believe mplayer and Gplayer are recommends not dependencies (atleast on Xfce system)

I uninstalled them and installed parole (I'm more comfortable with :D ) and I still have Mint-Meta-Codecs. :?

J.Jay

Edit sorry :oops: have all the codecs but not the meta package anymore (just checked) my bad. :oops:
jjaythomas
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 12:52 pm

Re: No GUI after updating

Postby ketoth on Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:08 pm

pftavares wrote:I'm posting this from my eeePC!


That's good news :D

The sources.list you actually have isn't good. But at least you can use the graphical text editor:
Code: Select all
sudo pluma /etc/apt/sources.list


It's content should be:
Code: Select all
    deb http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian main upstream import
    deb http://debian.linuxmint.com/latest/ testing main contrib non-free
    deb http://debian.linuxmint.com/latest/security/ testing/updates main contrib non-free
    deb http://debian.linuxmint.com/latest/multimedia/ testing main non-free

Note: with Update Pack 5 comes the "mint-debian-mirrors" tool: it will test and suggest you a repository mirror the best suited for you, so "debian.linuxmint.com" (which is in the USA) may be replaced by another one (actual mirrors are located in France and Sweden, maybe faster for you). That's perfectly normal, don't panic if your sources.list gets modified after this :)

If your networking is ok right now, let's keep the interfaces file like this, doesn't matter since Network-Manager is the one in control.

Ok, now you can use Synaptic (package manager, in menu) to search and work with the packages.
- look for "gstreamer0.10-plugins-really-bad", if it's installed, remove it
- click on the "refresh" button to update the list
- look for "mint-meta-debian-mate" and "mint-meta-codecs", if they're not installed, select them for installation and click on the "apply" button

Once done, exit Synaptic, and open up the MintUpdate (the tool you're showing in the screenshot)
- click on "refresh"
- if there is anything, click on "install updates"
- well, install until there is nothing more listed to install :wink:

Once done, exit and reboot.

Let's hope that if you installed packages from Debian testing (since you got Debian security and Multimedia in the sources), they don't mess up your system. Anyway this will get corrected when Update Pack 6 is released, you'll get newer (and safer) packages. For now you're able at least to make backups of your data (if you didn't before) and use your PC almost normally :)
Proud Linux Mint Debian user since 04/2011
mirror.rts-informatique.fr mirror tech maintainer

Likes GPL and Creative Commons and people using them
Somewhere between Linus Torvalds and Richard Stallman
ketoth
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:01 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests